KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

flower

Dutch translation: bloem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flower
Dutch translation:bloem
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:45 Oct 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flower
He will give her a flower.
bloem
Explanation:
Not needed.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bloem
Sven Petersson
4 +1complimentje
Vicky Vandaele
4Hij zal haar een bloem gevenpeterver


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bloem


Explanation:
Not needed.


    Norstedts.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: (de) bloem. In this case, een bloem
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anna Bittner
1021 days
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hij zal haar een bloem geven


Explanation:
don't see what the problem is!


a Dutch native speaker

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complimentje


Explanation:
Hij zal haar een complimentje geven.
Hangt natuurlijk af van de context. Wat de anderen schrijven, kan natuurlijk ook, maar dit is mijns inziens een mogelijkheid.

Vicky Vandaele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: mee eens, het hangt van de context af.
1 day 12 hrs