KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

'ead

Dutch translation: je kop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: 'ead
Dutch translation:je kop
Entered by: ukrland

01:29 Oct 13, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 'ead
An old cabbie once said to me,'John,my son, if you learn one thing a day while you're doing this job, by the end of your life, your 'ead will be full of rubbish
saskia celis
je kop
Explanation:
"Hoofd" voor dit geval is te officieel.
Selected response from:

ukrland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hoofd
Davorka Grgic
5 +3je kopukrland
4hoofd
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hoofd


Explanation:
´ead = head

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Darling.

agree  Sven Petersson
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven. I like your first name.

agree  edlih_be
55 mins
  -> Thanks, edlih_be.

agree  Vicky Vandaele
1 day 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je kop


Explanation:
"Hoofd" voor dit geval is te officieel.

ukrland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pieter_H: Hoofd is wel juist, maar 'kop' in deze context beter
2 hrs
  -> 'kop' lijkt mij ook beter

agree  Ingrid Smeets: 'kop'is beste equivalent voor 'ead'; harsens is te overdreven
1 day 3 hrs
  -> 'harsens' bestaat helemaal niet

agree  Jacki
1 day 21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoofd


Explanation:
Het is waarschijnlijk cockney engels. die spreken de h niet uit. dus een beetje plat... je zou het misschien met 'harsens' kunnen vertalen.

succes

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63