KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

release lever/bearing

Dutch translation: ontkoppelingshefboom / koppelingsdruklager


05:14 Dec 5, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto
English term or phrase: release lever/bearing
Deze termen worden in de autotechniek gebruikt met betrekking tot de transmissie.
Ik vind in technisch woordenboek ontkoppelingshefboom c.q. koppelingdrukblok, maar voel me er niet lekker bij.
Kan iemand bevestigen dat dit wel of niet de gangbare termen zijn en/of een alternatief bieden?
Linda Ferwerda
Dutch translation:ontkoppelingshefboom / koppelingsdruklager
Explanation:
I think you should stick with 'ontkoppelingshefboom' for release lever.

For release bearing I get 'koppelingsdruklager'.

'lager' is the word I've used to translate bearing.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ontkoppelingshefboom / koppelingsdruklager
edlih_be
4drukvinger van koppeling/koppelingsdruklagerChantal Dillen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drukvinger van koppeling/koppelingsdruklager


Explanation:
release lever = drukvinger van koppeling;
release bearing = koppelingsdruklager


    Woordenboek Autotechniek Wagenaar Hummelinck
Chantal Dillen
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ontkoppelingshefboom / koppelingsdruklager


Explanation:
I think you should stick with 'ontkoppelingshefboom' for release lever.

For release bearing I get 'koppelingsdruklager'.

'lager' is the word I've used to translate bearing.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Dank je wel!