KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

anti drain valve

Dutch translation: anti-afvoerklep/anti-aftapklep/anti-aftapafsluiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti drain valve
Dutch translation:anti-afvoerklep/anti-aftapklep/anti-aftapafsluiter
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:09 Jan 16, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: anti drain valve
Staat op onderdelenlijst. Verder geen context.
Shayna Barby
anti-afvoerklep/anti-aftapklep/anti-aftapafsluiter
Explanation:
Enkle mogelijkheden (Eurodicautom):

HitList
1. drain valve(1) CNE - MAG70 - 3022
2. drain valve(1) BTL - SPA73 - 48650
3. drain valve(1) BTL - HAV78 - 247
4. outlet valve(1); bottom valve(2); discharge valve(3); drain valve(4) AGO - TAG75 - 117
5. drain valve(1); draining valve(2) BTL - UIC75 - 9874
6. drain valve(1) BTL - HAV78 - 446
7. drain valve(1) BTB - DIF79 - 855

Document 1

Subject - "Agronomy; agricultural science" (=AG4)
- Fixed parts & moving parts(=MG5)


(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} equipment for sprinkler irrigation:pipelines


(1)
TERM aftapklep

Reference Center for Irrigation Engineering,Leuven,Prof.J.Feyen


Document 2

Subject - Fixed parts & moving parts (=MG5)
- Control gears - control valves(=MG6)



(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} equipment


(1)
TERM afvoerklep

Reference R.Verbiest,SABENA,Brussel



Document 3

Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)


(1)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM aftapklep


Document 4

Subject - General aspects of the subject field (=MG1)
- "Research & development (rf: theoretical aspects of research, see: GE4; inventions and discoveries, see: GE9)" (=TE4)
- Chemical engineering(=IC4)


(1)
TERM outlet valve
(2)
TERM bottom valve
(3)
TERM discharge valve
(4)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM aflaatventiel


Document 5

Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)


(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM draining valve

Reference Lex.ferrov.


(1)
TERM aftapklep

Reference Lex.ferrov.



Document 6

Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)


(1)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM doorblaasklep


Document 7


Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)


Definition a valve fitted to the lowest point of an apparatus or refrigeration system for the purpose of tapping or draining the system

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION

(1)
TERM aftapafsluiter voor vloeistof

Reference INT.WDBK.KOELTECHNIEK
(2)
TERM aftapafsluiter

Reference INT.WDBK.KOELTECHNIEK

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anti-afvoerklep/anti-aftapklep/anti-aftapafsluiter
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 -1anti-afvoerklep
Anneken
2 +1anti-lek ventiel
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-lek ventiel


Explanation:
Zie bijv.: 'De speciale pomp is voorzien van een slim anti-lek ventiel' (site hieronder)


    Reference: http://www.kampeerder.be/nieuws.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: Als dit deel uitmaakt van een oliefilter dan OK Zie ook http://www.thinkauto.co.uk/Price_List_Filter_cartridges_for_...
1 day 3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anti-afvoerklep


Explanation:
'valve' moet in elk geval vertaald worden als klep. In de vertalingen die ik reeds gedaan of gereviseerd heb stond, werd een 'drain valve' vertaald als 'afvoerklep'.
100% zeker!

Groetjes,

Anneken


    eigen ervaring
Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: klep of ventiel afhankelijk van systeem. Drain valve > afvoerklep betekent niet dat je zomaar anti kunt toevoegen.
1 day 3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-afvoerklep/anti-aftapklep/anti-aftapafsluiter


Explanation:
Enkle mogelijkheden (Eurodicautom):

HitList
1. drain valve(1) CNE - MAG70 - 3022
2. drain valve(1) BTL - SPA73 - 48650
3. drain valve(1) BTL - HAV78 - 247
4. outlet valve(1); bottom valve(2); discharge valve(3); drain valve(4) AGO - TAG75 - 117
5. drain valve(1); draining valve(2) BTL - UIC75 - 9874
6. drain valve(1) BTL - HAV78 - 446
7. drain valve(1) BTB - DIF79 - 855

Document 1

Subject - "Agronomy; agricultural science" (=AG4)
- Fixed parts & moving parts(=MG5)


(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} equipment for sprinkler irrigation:pipelines


(1)
TERM aftapklep

Reference Center for Irrigation Engineering,Leuven,Prof.J.Feyen


Document 2

Subject - Fixed parts & moving parts (=MG5)
- Control gears - control valves(=MG6)



(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984

Note {DOM} equipment


(1)
TERM afvoerklep

Reference R.Verbiest,SABENA,Brussel



Document 3

Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)


(1)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM aftapklep


Document 4

Subject - General aspects of the subject field (=MG1)
- "Research & development (rf: theoretical aspects of research, see: GE4; inventions and discoveries, see: GE9)" (=TE4)
- Chemical engineering(=IC4)


(1)
TERM outlet valve
(2)
TERM bottom valve
(3)
TERM discharge valve
(4)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM aflaatventiel


Document 5

Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)


(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM draining valve

Reference Lex.ferrov.


(1)
TERM aftapklep

Reference Lex.ferrov.



Document 6

Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)


(1)
TERM drain valve


(1)
TERM doorblaasklep


Document 7


Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)


Definition a valve fitted to the lowest point of an apparatus or refrigeration system for the purpose of tapping or draining the system

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM drain valve

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION

(1)
TERM aftapafsluiter voor vloeistof

Reference INT.WDBK.KOELTECHNIEK
(2)
TERM aftapafsluiter

Reference INT.WDBK.KOELTECHNIEK



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Bedankt!