KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crew cab

Dutch translation: dubbele cabine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew cab
Dutch translation:dubbele cabine
Entered by: vic voskuil

11:44 Nov 1, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: crew cab
He pointed his remote key toward a four-wheel drive, dark green pickup with crew cab...

Hebben we hier in het Nederlands ook een uitdrukking voor?

Alvast bedankt!
ntschanz
Netherlands
dubbele cabine
Explanation:
wat mij hierbij het eerste te binnen schoot:
http://www.google.de/search?svnum=10&um=1&hl=de&q=dubbele-ca...
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dubbele cabine
vic voskuil
42e rij met zitplaatsen
Harris Couwenberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dubbele cabine


Explanation:
wat mij hierbij het eerste te binnen schoot:
http://www.google.de/search?svnum=10&um=1&hl=de&q=dubbele-ca...

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hardeman: je was me net voor :-)
5 mins
  -> dank je :-)

agree  Margreet Logmans: Lijkt me een stoere auto - issie te koop? ;-)
23 mins
  -> dank je Margreet :-) , en ongetwijfeld, voor de dubbele prijs :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2e rij met zitplaatsen


Explanation:
dubbele cabine voor een pick-up lijkt me wat overdreven

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2007-11-01 12:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmm, Vic zijn suggestie is achteraf gezien ook niks mis mee :-)

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48