KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

crumple zones

Dutch translation: kreukelzone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crumple zones
Dutch translation:kreukelzone

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:21 Nov 26, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: crumple zones
Definition from Right Solution, Inc.:
Crumple Zones are sections of the front and rear of a vehicle that are designed to crumple during a crash so as to take as much energy as possible and keep the vehicle's occupants protected.

Example sentence(s):
  • Crumple zones yield during a crash, changing energy from the crash, into heat and sound, which in turn reduces the chances that the passengers in the car will be hurt. Crumple Zones
  • When used in crumple zones, lightweight plastic components can help absorb energy and save vehicle weight at the same time. American Chemistry Council
  • The downside to modern "soft design" crumple zones is that they allow more damage to occur to a vehicle even when the collision is relatively minor and of no major threat to the safety of the occupants, thereby increasing repair costs. Autotropolis
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

kreukelzone
Definition:
De kreukelzone is een deel van een (dragende) constructie die voor krachten in een bepaalde richting moedwillig verzwakt is. Deze techniek wordt bij voertuigen toegepast om inzittenden te beschermen in geval van een aanrijding.
Selected response from:

leo van bragt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +8kreukelzone
leo van bragt
5 +5kreukelzonesJacob Winsemius


  

Translations offered


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kreukelzone


Definition from Wikipedia:
De kreukelzone is een deel van een (dragende) constructie die voor krachten in een bepaalde richting moedwillig verzwakt is. Deze techniek wordt bij voertuigen toegepast om inzittenden te beschermen in geval van een aanrijding.

Example sentence(s):
  • Toyota wagens beschikken over geavanceerde kreukelzones voor- en achteraan die de bij een aanrijding vrijgekomen energie doeltreffend absorberen. Na de botsing wordt eventuele restenergie afgevoerd via de koetswerkstructuur. - Toyota  
leo van bragt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  hilde schuermans
0 min
  -> dank je hilde

Yes  Ballistic
1 min
  -> thanks!

Yes  Jacob Winsemius
1 min
  -> dank je, Jacob - we hebben zonder twijfel gelijk!

Yes  Magali Thomassen
8 mins
  -> dank je wel, Magali

Yes  Roeland
34 mins
  -> dank je, Roeland

Yes  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> thanks!

Yes  avantix
2 days11 hrs
  -> dank je

Yes  Saskia Steur
2 days18 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Saskia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kreukelzones


Definition from Wikipedia:
De kreukelzone is een deel van een (dragende) constructie die voor krachten in een bepaalde richting moedwillig verzwakt is.

Example sentence(s):
  • Deze kreukelzone bestaat uit een kleine 'motorkap', die speciaal ontworpen is om de krachten die bij een frontale botsing met een personenauto vrijkomen, te absorberen. - www.nieuwsbank.nl  
Jacob Winsemius
Native speaker of: Dutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Magali Thomassen: waarschijnlijk heb je op hetzelfde moment als leo gepost :), maar je hebt zeker gelijk
8 mins

Yes  webred: absoluut 100% eens
23 mins

Yes  Sjoerd Evert Huisman: Sjoerd Huisman zegt 100% mee eens!!!
1 hr

Yes  avantix
2 days11 hrs

Yes  Saskia Steur
2 days18 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License