KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tractive unit

Dutch translation: trektoestel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tractive unit
Dutch translation:trektoestel
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:43 Sep 1, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / moving loads
English term or phrase: tractive unit
This is a machine that runs on batteries and can be connected to a load to move a load from one place to another within a building. Is "trekmachine" the right translation or does anyone have a better idea?
Willemina Hagenauw
trektoestel
Explanation:
MasterMover gebruikt "(elektrisch) trek- en duwtoestel"
(Engels: "tug")
Selected response from:

xxxWim Roose
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3trektoestelxxxWim Roose
3tractievoertuig or krachteenheid
Caroline Germai
3trekapparatuur
solejnicz
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trekapparatuur


Explanation:
Suggestie; zie ook de voorbeeldzin.

Example sentence(s):
  • Maar ook binnen het bedrijf werden de nodige veranderingen doorgevoerd. Zo werd de laatste jaren niet alleen de wasstraat vervangen, maar zorgde ook de vervanging van de trekapparatuur en de spuitcabine er voor dat het bedrijf weer up to date werd

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/49394679/Hoekse-Krant-week-08
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tractievoertuig or krachteenheid


Explanation:
often, 'unit' is used for 'vehicle'. I would need more context ...

Caroline Germai
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trektoestel


Explanation:
MasterMover gebruikt "(elektrisch) trek- en duwtoestel"
(Engels: "tug")


    Reference: http://www.mastermover.nl/products/master-pusher-mp50-400
xxxWim Roose
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all contributors!




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference

Reference information:
tractievoertuig, motoreenheid, krachtvoertuig

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hartelijk dank Barend, maar het probleem met tractievoertuig en krachtvoertuig is dat ze beide met het spoor te maken hebben, terwijl dit gewoon een karretje op elektriciteit (accu) is dat met de hand wordt bewogen en waaraan een lading in een gebouw wordt gekoppeld die verplaatst moet worden.