KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Botany

acer

Dutch translation: esdoorn


02:26 Nov 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / botany
English term or phrase: acer
Beneath a canopy of two huge sequoias, rhododendrons, acers and rowans, drifts of Asiatic primulas adorn the shaded damp positions.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:esdoorn
Explanation:
Acer=is the Latin for a tree family that in Dutch is called the 'esdoorn'.
Selected response from:

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2esdoornHelen Lusted
4Acers
Jan Acx
4Here you are...
Thijs van Dorssen
4Here you are...


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here you are...


Explanation:
Hi Shayna, I found an interesting site for you. Ref. below.

A
Acer circinatum
Acer ginnala 'Flame'
Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Acer palmatum 'Oshio Beni'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Crimson Queen'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Red Dragon'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Tamukeyama'
Acer platanoides
Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'
Acer platanoides 'Crimson Sentry' PP3258
Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'
Acer rubrum 'October Glory' PP2116
Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'®

Regards




    Reference: http://www.fourmile.com/plant_index_bot.htm

Native speaker of:

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Here you are...


Explanation:
Hi Shayna, I found an interesting site for you. Ref. below.

A
Acer circinatum
Acer ginnala 'Flame'
Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Acer palmatum 'Oshio Beni'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Crimson Queen'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Red Dragon'
Acer palmatum dissectum 'Tamukeyama'
Acer platanoides
Acer platanoides 'Crimson King'
Acer platanoides 'Crimson Sentry' PP3258
Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'
Acer rubrum 'October Glory' PP2116
Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'®

Regards




    Reference: http://www.fourmile.com/plant_index_bot.htm
Thijs van Dorssen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acers


Explanation:
Nijpen en snoeien van acers
... Nijpen en snoeien van Acers. Het doel dat bonsailiefhebbers bij het kweken van acers
nastreven is het bereiken van een boom met een mooie vorm en met een ...
users.castel.nl/~kleim04/NBV_Overijssel/Acers/acers.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Acers is de algemene naam van dat soort plant


    Reference: http://google.com
Jan Acx
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esdoorn


Explanation:
Acer=is the Latin for a tree family that in Dutch is called the 'esdoorn'.


Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
48 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
5 days