KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Botany

Trillium, Arisaemas

Dutch translation: Trillium, Arisaema


02:29 Nov 29, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / botany
English term or phrase: Trillium, Arisaemas
Accompanying them are numerous Meconopsis, Trilliums, exotic Arisaemas and Lilies with wondrous scents.
Shayna Barby
Dutch translation:Trillium, Arisaema
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Trillium, Arisaema
Sven Petersson
5'trillium' = 'drieblad' or just use 'trillium'; 'arisaema' = Jan op de preekHelen Lusted
4trillium(s)/Arisaema
4trillium(s)/Arisaema
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trillium, Arisaema


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.neerlandstuin.nl/planten/trilses.html
    Reference: http://www.esveld.nl/voorraad/voorrarisaema.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trillium(s)/Arisaema


Explanation:
1)
"... schaduw is het een van de betere bodembedekkende planten. ... Amerika komen nabij de veenmoerassen
velden vol met Trilliums voor. Vooral wanneer ze (in mei) bloeien ..."

www.neerlandstuin.nl/planten/trilses.html

2) Geselecteerde bosplanten:

Arisaema (internet discussielijst Arisaema-L)
Arisarum
Trillium (internet discussielijst Trillium-L en een uitstekende Site)

http://www.bio.uu.nl/botgard/collect.htm


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trillium(s)/Arisaema


Explanation:
1)
"... schaduw is het een van de betere bodembedekkende planten. ... Amerika komen nabij de veenmoerassen
velden vol met Trilliums voor. Vooral wanneer ze (in mei) bloeien ..."

www.neerlandstuin.nl/planten/trilses.html

2) Geselecteerde bosplanten:

Arisaema (internet discussielijst Arisaema-L)
Arisarum
Trillium (internet discussielijst Trillium-L en een uitstekende Site)

http://www.bio.uu.nl/botgard/collect.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Why the "(s)"?
3 mins
  -> woorden uiot Latijn op -um doorgaans mv. op -a / source text indicates plural/reference uses -ums

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'trillium' = 'drieblad' or just use 'trillium'; 'arisaema' = Jan op de preek


Explanation:
drieblad is the Dutch name for trillium
the common Dutch name for the 'arisaema' is 'Jan op de preek', however, here too the Latin could be used, especially since this concerns a plural and the plural for 'Jan op de preek' would be a tricky one to translate. 'Jannen op de preek' sound odd as does 'Jan op de preken'. Then preferably a solution like: several specimens of 'Jan op de preek'.

Helen Lusted
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch