KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

loan tie

Dutch translation: binding door leningen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loan tie
Dutch translation:binding door leningen
Entered by: Carla Zwanenberg

11:42 Nov 1, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: loan tie
The whole sentence is: We own or partner wholesalers. We own, lease, loan tie or support bars. Does loan tie mean "door een lening aan ons verbinden"?

Thanks for any help!
Willemina
binding door leninging
Explanation:
Hallo Willemina,

Je zit volgens mij helemaal goed. Ik heb dit stukje over Britse brouwerijen op de site van de EU gevonden:

The foreclosure resulting from the brewers' networks has different forms. First, there is the vertical integration by UK brewers down to the retail level. This vertical integration takes the form of managed houses and property tied houses. Secondly, the network includes also "vertical agreements" on either of two levels: either directly, with retail outlets via loan ties, or on the wholesale level, via "tying" supply agreements, namely agreements containing exclusive purchasing obligations, minimum purchasing obligations, must-stock obligations and so forth with "traditional" wholesalers, non-brewing pub companies or other brewers in their wholesale function.

Dit wordt als volgt in het Nederlands vertaald:

De afscherming die voortvloeit uit de netwerken van de brouwerijen, neemt verschillende vormen aan. In de eerste plaats is er de verticale integratie van brouwerijen in het Verenigd Koninkrijk tot op detailhandelsniveau. Die verticale integratie neemt de vorm aan van door de brouwerijen in eigen beheer geëxploiteerde drankgelegenheden en door hen verhuurde gebonden drankgelegenheden. In de tweede plaats omvat het netwerk ook "verticale overeenkomsten" op twee niveaus, hetzij direct met detailhandelsverkooppunten door middel van een binding door leningen, hetzij, op groothandelsniveau, door middel van leveringsovereenkomsten die een binding, zoals exclusieveafnameverplichtingen, minimumafnameverplichtingen, voorraadverplichtingen enz. inhouden en zijn gesloten, met "traditionele" groothandelaren, pubketens of andere brouwerijen in hun functie van groothandelaar.

Groeten,
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Carla!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4binding door leningen
Carla Zwanenberg
4binding door leninging
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding door leninging


Explanation:
Hallo Willemina,

Je zit volgens mij helemaal goed. Ik heb dit stukje over Britse brouwerijen op de site van de EU gevonden:

The foreclosure resulting from the brewers' networks has different forms. First, there is the vertical integration by UK brewers down to the retail level. This vertical integration takes the form of managed houses and property tied houses. Secondly, the network includes also "vertical agreements" on either of two levels: either directly, with retail outlets via loan ties, or on the wholesale level, via "tying" supply agreements, namely agreements containing exclusive purchasing obligations, minimum purchasing obligations, must-stock obligations and so forth with "traditional" wholesalers, non-brewing pub companies or other brewers in their wholesale function.

Dit wordt als volgt in het Nederlands vertaald:

De afscherming die voortvloeit uit de netwerken van de brouwerijen, neemt verschillende vormen aan. In de eerste plaats is er de verticale integratie van brouwerijen in het Verenigd Koninkrijk tot op detailhandelsniveau. Die verticale integratie neemt de vorm aan van door de brouwerijen in eigen beheer geëxploiteerde drankgelegenheden en door hen verhuurde gebonden drankgelegenheden. In de tweede plaats omvat het netwerk ook "verticale overeenkomsten" op twee niveaus, hetzij direct met detailhandelsverkooppunten door middel van een binding door leningen, hetzij, op groothandelsniveau, door middel van leveringsovereenkomsten die een binding, zoals exclusieveafnameverplichtingen, minimumafnameverplichtingen, voorraadverplichtingen enz. inhouden en zijn gesloten, met "traditionele" groothandelaren, pubketens of andere brouwerijen in hun functie van groothandelaar.

Groeten,
Carla



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1999/en_399D0473.htm...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/nl/lif/dat/1999/nl_399D0473.htm...
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Carla!

Willemina

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding door leningen


Explanation:
Sorry, typefoutje! ;-)

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317