KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

HR (human resources)

Dutch translation: P & O (personeel & organisatie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HR (Human Resources)
Dutch translation:P & O (personeel & organisatie)

22:07 Nov 2, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: HR (human resources)
structure and HR at the production level
Saskia
personeelszaken
Explanation:
Often P & O is used in this context in Dutch companies (personeel en organisatie).

Reference: Van Dale woordenboek
Selected response from:

xxxtasman
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt, ook aan Havona, maar de eerste krijgt de pluim!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HR / P&OHavona
4 +1personeelszakenxxxtasman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personeelszaken


Explanation:
Often P & O is used in this context in Dutch companies (personeel en organisatie).

Reference: Van Dale woordenboek

xxxtasman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Hartelijk bedankt, ook aan Havona, maar de eerste krijgt de pluim!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Het wordt soms onvertaald gebruike, maar ik vind personeelszaken beter.
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HR / P&O


Explanation:
Please note that you should give some thought to the company for which the translation is intended. Big multinationals (including Dutch companies that expanded internationally) sometimes tend to prefer HR, also using 'business unit', 'management board' etc. Have you tried the company's web site, if there is one?
On the other hand, P&O is more neutral, since it also stands for Personnel & Organisation in English and therefore could go either way.
HTH

Havona
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilde Hoven
2 days 19 hrs