KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

inroads

Dutch translation: bedrijfsovername/stappen in de markt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inroads
Dutch translation:bedrijfsovername/stappen in de markt
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

07:08 Dec 6, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: inroads
The company made inroads in Asia and improved in Europe.
Renate van den Bos
bedrijfsovername/stappen in de markt
Explanation:
If the inroads refer to the company buying (parts of) other companies you could use the first option.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bedrijfsovername/stappen in de markt
Leo van Zanten
4 +1het bedrijf zette de eerste (vijandelijke) stappen in Azië
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4het bedrijf zette de eerste (vijandelijke) stappen in Azië


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
het bedrijf zette de eerste (vijandelijke) stappen in Azië


Explanation:
inroads: eigenlijk 'vijandelijke aanval, inbreuk';

Indien het bedrijf bv. via een vijandige overname zijn eerste stappen in Azië gezet heeft, dan moet je dit uiteraard wel zo vertalen.
Daar ik niet over meer context beschik, kan ik daarover niet oordelen.
Indien dit evenwel niet het geval is, dan laat je 'vijandelijk' best weg.

HTH



Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
het bedrijf zette de eerste (vijandelijke) stappen in Azië


Explanation:
inroads: eigenlijk 'vijandelijke aanval, inbreuk';

Indien het bedrijf bv. via een vijandige overname zijn eerste stappen in Azië gezet heeft, dan moet je dit uiteraard wel zo vertalen.
Daar ik niet over meer context beschik, kan ik daarover niet oordelen.
Indien dit evenwel niet het geval is, dan laat je 'vijandelijk' best weg.

HTH


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: a war metaphor for business
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedrijfsovername/stappen in de markt


Explanation:
If the inroads refer to the company buying (parts of) other companies you could use the first option.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Bedankt!