KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

please see the description below

Dutch translation: see solution below


20:12 Dec 30, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: please see the description below
Note: The book values reported in the statements for 2001 were incorrect.
This statement covering the period January 1 to December 31, 2001 shows the correct book values.
*****
Thank you very much for all the help!
Jelena
Dutch translation:see solution below
Explanation:
Opmerking: de boekwaarden in de overzichten voor 2001 waren onjuist. In dit overzicht over de periode van 1 januari tot en met 31 december 2001 worden de juiste boekwaarden weergegeven.
Selected response from:

Massimo Lencioni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see solution below
Massimo Lencioni
4zie onderstaande beschrijving
GertV


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zie onderstaande beschrijving


Explanation:
I think this is one possible way of translating your term.

It could possibly also be translated by 'zie beschrijving onderaan', (if the description is at the bottom of the page and not immediately after this remark).

I also think we tend to be less formal in Flemish and don't use "gelieve de beschrijving onderaan te raadplegen", which would be a literal translation of your term.

That's why I chose my translation

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see solution below


Explanation:
Opmerking: de boekwaarden in de overzichten voor 2001 waren onjuist. In dit overzicht over de periode van 1 januari tot en met 31 december 2001 worden de juiste boekwaarden weergegeven.

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg
1 hr