KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

all our arrows are green and point north

Dutch translation: al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar boven


11:46 Jan 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: all our arrows are green and point north
Our challenge for the future is that all our arrows are green and point north.
Kaat
Dutch translation:al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar boven
Explanation:
These are terms used in stocks and shares. Depending on the website or chart, shares that are going up are indicated by a blue or green arrow are going up and are said to be "going north", while shares that are going down are indicated by a red arrow and are said to be "going south"

PM - 31/08/00: Alston unconcerned by Telstra shares drop
... reaction. Obviously everyone who's a shareholder would like to see their shares going north and never moving, never moving downwards, but that's not the real ...
www.abc.net.au/pm/s170176.htm

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...al onze pijlen groen zijn en naar het noorden wijzen
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +1... dat alle resultaten positief zijn en dat we een steile groei kennenSerge L
4 +1... onze neuzen allemaal dezelfde kant op wijzen
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar het noordenLinda Ferwerda
4al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar boven
Dave Greatrix
4dat wij eensgezind op ons gezamelijke doel afgaan
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar het noorden


Explanation:
ik denk dat je dit gewoon letterlijk kan vertalen. Wat ermee bedoeld wordt is dat alle neuzen 1 kant op staan.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 mins

neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: zou ik niet letterlijk vertalen
56 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...al onze pijlen groen zijn en naar het noorden wijzen


Explanation:
Onze uitdaging voor de toekomst is dat al onze pijlen groen zijn en naar het noorden wijzen.


Linda's solution is correct if you translate the last part of the sentence (so if that is what you were looking for, please award the points to Linda - fair is fair).
If, on the other hand, you need the whole sentence, the word order is different.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: dank je wel! Ik had inderdaad alleen laatste deel vertaald!
6 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: cfr. supra
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... onze neuzen allemaal dezelfde kant op wijzen


Explanation:
Volgens mij is de niet-letterlijke vertaling duidelijker dan de letterlijke.


Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evert DELOOF-SYS: in combinatie met 'challenge' klinkt dit niet echt goed
4 mins
  -> I believe the author is to blame for that.... not the translator. :)

agree  Marijke Mayer: Heel goed, dit was wat Linda ook al aangegeven had.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dat wij eensgezind op ons gezamelijke doel afgaan


Explanation:
wel een beetje vrij vertaald, maar daar komt het wel op neer.
Marijke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 13:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oeps, dat moet zijn, gezamenlijk!
of
gemeenschappelijk doel

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette Verburg: 'dat' is superfluous here; 'gezamelijk' should be 'gezameNlijk'
4 mins
  -> had ik al gecorrigeerd. Ja, ik vind ook de andere oplossingen beter, maar ik probeer te helpen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... dat alle resultaten positief zijn en dat we een steile groei kennen


Explanation:
een iets vrijere vertaling, waarbij ik ervan uitga dat de pijltjes in de grafieken inderdaad groen zijn en wijzen op een positieve evolutie (i.t.t. rode pijltjes) en de steile groei is geïnspireerd doordat op landkaarten e.d. het noorden loodrecht omhoog staat.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: dit lijkt mij de juiste interpretatie.
1 hr

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al onze pijlen zijn groen en wijzen naar boven


Explanation:
These are terms used in stocks and shares. Depending on the website or chart, shares that are going up are indicated by a blue or green arrow are going up and are said to be "going north", while shares that are going down are indicated by a red arrow and are said to be "going south"

PM - 31/08/00: Alston unconcerned by Telstra shares drop
... reaction. Obviously everyone who's a shareholder would like to see their shares going north and never moving, never moving downwards, but that's not the real ...
www.abc.net.au/pm/s170176.htm



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.