KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

bond markets

Dutch translation: obligatiemarkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond market
Dutch translation:obligatiemarkt
Entered by: Claudia Rens

16:45 Jan 23, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / annual comment
English term or phrase: bond markets
During the first half of the year, bond markets have first acquired the certainty that the world economy was going to slow down before it was going to get back to trend growth levels.
Who can help me translate this sentence (with some urgency...) into Dutch?
Claudia Rens
obligatiemarkt
Explanation:
dat is de vertaling die Terminologie Financieel Management van Van Amerongen geeft.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4obligatiemarktLinda Ferwerda
4 +3obligatiemarktenKarin Kustermans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
obligatiemarkt


Explanation:
dat is de vertaling die Terminologie Financieel Management van Van Amerongen geeft.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni
13 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: -en / en eigenlijk nogal wiedes
18 mins

agree  Nellie Voss
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: ww.artesia.be/euronl/ne_2/ne_2i_03.htm
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligatiemarkten


Explanation:
zie Van Dale NE-EN: obligatiemarkt = bond market

Karin Kustermans
Belgium

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
8 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
16 mins

agree  xxxXX789
1 hr