KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

a tea-lady

Dutch translation: koffiejuffrouw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tea-lady
Dutch translation:koffiejuffrouw
Entered by: Elise2

14:42 Feb 19, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: a tea-lady
If it is an in-coming call then the greeting is important. It should make clear the company reached, identify the person speaking by name, and also make clear who that person is (is he or she qualified to help, or has the tea-lady picked up the phone at a busy moment?).

[article on telephone skills]
Elise2
koffiejuffrouw
Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit zo'n beetje de term is die we in het Nederlands gebruiken.

Hopelijk helpt het een beetje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 14:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volgens Van Dale is het de dame die koffie schenkt in grote bedrijven of kantines). Het zal wel door de cultuur zijn dat ze het in het Engels tea-lady noemen en wij eerder voor de koffie kiezen :-)
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je goede uitleg, je hebt me goed geholpen!
Elise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5koffiejuffrouw
GertV
4 +1schoonmaakster/poetsvrouw
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schoonmaakster/poetsvrouw


Explanation:
zou dit hier dus niet letterlijk vertalen.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:04:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Elise2\",

Het gaat hier nu niet om de KudoZ-punten enz., maar ik denk dat je dit dus best niet door \'koffiejuffrouw\' vertaalt


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: This is the most suitable selection. To convey the meaning of a phrase is more important than a literal translation. Tea-ladies in the workplace are uncommon, though there are plenty of cleaning ladies, at different times of the day.
16 mins
  -> juist! Blij om te zien dat iemand dit ook zag :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
koffiejuffrouw


Explanation:
Ik denk dat dit zo'n beetje de term is die we in het Nederlands gebruiken.

Hopelijk helpt het een beetje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 14:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volgens Van Dale is het de dame die koffie schenkt in grote bedrijven of kantines). Het zal wel door de cultuur zijn dat ze het in het Engels tea-lady noemen en wij eerder voor de koffie kiezen :-)

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je goede uitleg, je hebt me goed geholpen!
Elise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen
3 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Linda Ferwerda: zeker!
3 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Nellie Voss
4 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Ellemiek Drucker: helemaal correct!
9 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: alhoewel je niet veel koffiejuffrouwen meer tegenkomt; vandaar trouwens mijn 'poetsvrouw'
13 mins