KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

IC packaging

Dutch translation: IC-verpakking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IC packaging
Dutch translation:IC-verpakking
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

18:05 Feb 28, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IC packaging
X assembly business operates as a third party subcontractor, providing advanced IC packaging for a broad range of Japanese semiconductor companies
Josephina Kooijman
IC-verpakking
Explanation:
Aangezien de uitdrukking IC in het Nederlands voorkomt, kun je er eenvoudigweg IC-verpakking van maken, denk ik!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verpakking voor geïntegreerde schakelingen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4IC-verpakking
Willemina Hagenauw
2 +1IC behuizingsolos


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verpakking voor geïntegreerde schakelingen


Explanation:
IC = Integrated Circuit = geïntegreerde schakelingen

No references needed here

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IC-verpakking


Explanation:
Aangezien de uitdrukking IC in het Nederlands voorkomt, kun je er eenvoudigweg IC-verpakking van maken, denk ik!


    Kluwer, Groot Polytechnisch Woordenboek E-N
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 408
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IC behuizing


Explanation:
denk er aan dat de "verpakking" indien dit niet expliciet uit de text blijkt niet dient te worden opgevat als emballage , maar eerder als presentatie:
keramisch, plasic etc en met pootjes of pennen of ander contactvorm

solos
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys: dit blijkt uit vele google-hits voor IC packaging
7 hrs