KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

cutoff

Dutch translation: afsluit- (prefix)


08:19 Mar 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / betalingsvoorwaarden
English term or phrase: cutoff
Cutoff EOM, terms 60 days, due end of month
Cutoff 25th, terms 35 days, due end of month
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:afsluit- (prefix)
Explanation:
"To cut off" heeft onder meer als betekenis "afsluiten".

Bron: F. van Amerongen RA, Terminologie Financieel Management (Engels/Nederlands, 4e druk), ISBN 90-14-05073-9. Voorbeelden:
cut-off date = afsluitdatum
cut-off procedures = afsluitprocedures

Hopes this helps!

Regards/Groeten, Klaas.
Selected response from:

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5afsluit- (prefix)Nico van de Water
4cutoff / grenswaarde
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutoff / grenswaarde


Explanation:
vaak wordt cutoff onveranderd gelaten. Grenswaarde is het alternatief.
Groeten,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.scintilla.utwente.nl/tentamenbank/tentamens_pdf/o...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Het ging hier om betalingsvoorwaarden....
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Het ging hier om betalingsvoorwaarden....

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afsluit- (prefix)


Explanation:
"To cut off" heeft onder meer als betekenis "afsluiten".

Bron: F. van Amerongen RA, Terminologie Financieel Management (Engels/Nederlands, 4e druk), ISBN 90-14-05073-9. Voorbeelden:
cut-off date = afsluitdatum
cut-off procedures = afsluitprocedures

Hopes this helps!

Regards/Groeten, Klaas.

Nico van de Water
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
The asker has declined this answer