KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

"over three years"

Dutch translation: over een periode van drie jaar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over three years
Dutch translation:over een periode van drie jaar
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

10:02 Jan 7, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "over three years"
At the risk of asking an "obvious" question.... but this one is nagging me, so I would like to ask the advice of my colleagues!
The sentence goes: "One fourth of the options will vest if, over three years, the EPS growth exceeds the consumer index by 9%. 80% of options will vest if, over three years, EPS growth exceeds the consumer index by 15%."
My doubt about this is whether "over three years" means "gedurende drie jaar", "na drie jaar" of "in drie jaar". I am inclined to believe that they mean that after a three year period EPS should exceed the consumer index by 9%. Can anyone advise?

Many thanks!
Willemina Hagenauw
over een periode van drie jaar
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt Joeri, je hebt mijn twijfelgeval opgelost!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5over een periode van drie jaar
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4 +2na drie jaar, drie jaar later
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
over een periode van drie jaar


Explanation:
-

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Bedankt Joeri, je hebt mijn twijfelgeval opgelost!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 mins

agree  Satie
7 mins

agree  GertV
11 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
14 mins

agree  Pieter_H
49 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
na drie jaar, drie jaar later


Explanation:
volgens mij bedoelen ze inderdaad "na een periode van drie jaar". Je zegt dan
"over drie jaar", of
"na (een periode van) drie jaar", of
drie jaar later

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
0 min

agree  Benny Raemaekers
2 hrs