International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

controllership

Dutch translation: administratief beheer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controllership
Dutch translation:administratief beheer
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:22 Jan 15, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: controllership
What do we mean by ‘controllership’? It has three fundamental elements. Protecting the company’s assets and reputation, avoiding personal liability, and safeguarding the security of our shareowners – including our employees.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
administratief beheerder
Explanation:
een "controller" is een "administratief beheerder" volgens Van Amerongen. Vandaar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inderdaad (Ariser):
administratief beheer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:56:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dat gebeurt niet vaak, Martijn, ik ga meestal met fiets, auto of trein
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Henk je komt weer als beste uit de bus, maar ik heb uiteindelijk voor financieel beheer gekozen daar het waarschijnlijk met de controller te maken heeft en dat is toch meer financieel dacht ik. Maar het blijft natte-vingerwerk
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3administratief beheerder
Henk Peelen
4controllership* (stuurmanschap, klantencontrole)xxxSophia Berka
3 +1Toezichthirselina
3prestatiemanagementsysteem
Jacqueline van der Spek
2commissariaat
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 -3controleschip
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
controleschip


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home.hccnet.nl/floris.spronk/junior/story.htm
www.midgetclub.com/de_nacht.htm
www.noordschans.nl/Rp14/main.htm
mschacht0.tripod.com/exportnl.html
www.wsvdeeendracht.nl/clubblad/eemdelta01.html
www.minlnv.nl/infomart/lba/2002/06/lba76.htm
www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ pech/20000626/413784_nl.doc
www.geocities.com/fluessenregatta/reglement.htm
www.seend.myweb.nl/epi13.html
home.tiscali.nl/~t368362/wsv/avoh02-wed2b.htm
www.wvflevo.nl/langzij/2001/30-3/Langzsij-2.htm
www.vissersbond.nl/Pdf/mrt-apr.pdf
oud.refdag.nl/econ/010227econ02.html
www.minlnv.nl/infomart/lba/2002/06/lba02-06.pdf
www.hellecat.nl/rondetiengemeten/vaarroute.php
pong.hku.nl/~merijn/jaar1/blok1/5/5.html -
www.grachtenrace.nl/roei_bestanden/de route.htm
users.pandora.be/morpheus/starwars/sw_episode1.htm
enz

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: En wat controleert zo een schip?
28 mins
  -> home.hccnet.nl/floris.spronk/junior/voertuig.htm

disagree  Saskia Steur: lijkt me de lading niet te dekken :-))
2 hrs

disagree  Linda Ferwerda: volgens mij heb je de context niet gelezen!
1 day50 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Toezicht


Explanation:









Corporate Card and E-Commerce Glossary




Key words and industry jargon
As a service to our customers, here's a list of commonly used terms in the payment systems and E-commerce industries. With the dynamic nature of the marketplace, we're updating this list on a regular basis. We've also included some popular buzzwords, to help demystify the business.

If you encounter a new buzzword, and want us to add it to this list, email us the term and we'll add it to our "Jargon Watch" updates.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z



Click Here For a list of all the key words


A

A2A: Acronym meaning "application to application."

Acceptance: The degree to which a purchasing, corporate or fleet vehicle card may be used as a payment instrument worldwide. MasterCard products are accepted at more than 15 million locations worldwide.

Acquiring Bank: Also known as the merchant bank. The bank that enables a merchant to accept credit cards. A merchant deposits the value of the day's credit card sales in the merchant's account at the acquiring bank. Acquirers sell or lease point of sale equipment and the appropriate supplies, and credit the merchant's sales slip ticket value to the merchant's account.

Acquiring Processor: The processor provides credit card processing, billing, reporting and settlement and operational services to acquiring banks.

ActiveX: A Microsoft standard for computer program building blocks known as objects.

Advance Shipping Notice (ASN): A business document prepared and sent from a supplier or distributor to a customer, indicating the details of a pending shipment and the expected delivery time. Also called the ship notice or manifest. In electronic data interchange (EDI) terminology often referred to as the 856 document.

Agent: The part of the system that performs information preparation and exchange on behalf of a client or server application.

Aggregator: A company that collects data from suppliers, and makes it widely available to other parties. Aggregators may provide enhancement services to the data such as normalization and the addition of standardized product codes. Services may include providing integration between customers, marketplaces and suppliers, regardless of the protocols and data types used.

Airline Control Account: A central travel account that receives airline transactions that would normally be debited to individual cardholder accounts. The statement for the airline control accounts shows by individual cardholder the airline transactions (debits and credits) for each individual account that occurred during the billing cycle.

Airline Credit Control Account: A central travel account that receives airline transaction credits (refunds) that would otherwise be credited to individual cardholder accounts. By forcing all airline debits to the cardholder account, and all credits to a separate company account, the company eliminates any chance of cardholders returning a ticket at the airline counter and expensing it for reimbursement.

Alias: An identifier in TCP/IP addressing that maps to a single real address. In a mail system, one or more addresses that map to a unique, individual mailbox.

American National Standards Institute (ANSI): ANSI serves as the US representative to the International Standards Organization (ISO). The organization responsible for setting standards for an extraordinarily wide range of products, including such data communications related topics as X.12, one of the standards for document types in Electronic Data Interchange (EDI).

American Standard Code for Information Interchange (ASCII): A standard computer code utilized in facilitating the interchange of information among various types of data-processing equipment, usually non-mainframe.

Analog: A data communications transmission technique utilizing a sweeping voltage or frequency, as opposed to switching between two voltages or frequencies.

Annual Card Fee: A fee assessed to each cardholder's account for the privilege of holding the card and using it to purchase goods and services.

Annual Fee Control Account: A central account that receives the annual fee that would otherwise be debited to individual cardholder accounts.

ANSI ASC X12: The American National Standards Institute, Accredited Subcommittee X12 - the ANSI subcommittee that creates the format and syntax rules for the variable-length X12 standard and the format and content for all business transactions that can be converted to EDI.

Applet: A small computer program written in the Java programming language. You can download applets to your desktop by using a Web browser.

Application Program Interface (API): An API defines how a computer programmer should link one application to another application or to a computer’s operating system.

Archie: An automatic system that executes searches for Anonymous FTP site listings.

Authentication: The process of ensuring the identity of a user who has logged on to a system.

Authentication Token: A portable device used for authenticating a user. Authentication tokens operate by challenge/response, time-based code sequences, or other techniques. This may include paper-based lists of one-time passwords.

Authorization: The act of insuring that the cardholder has adequate funds available against their line of credit. When a positive authorization occurs, an authorization code is generated, and funds are set aside. The cardholder's available credit limit is reduced by the authorized amount.

Automated Clearing House (ACH): The centralized processing of information between one or more parties. Commonly used term within the financial industry to describe a service whereby large volumes of financial transactions are routed to the appropriate institution. An ACH credit occurs when a buyer requests the transfer of funds from their financial institution to a seller's financial institution. An ACH debit occurs when a seller requests the transfer of funds from a buyer's financial institution to the seller's financial institution.

B

B2B: Acronym meaning "business to business."

Basis Points: The smallest measure in quoting yield on mortgages, bonds, notes, and credit card financing. One basis point is 0.01 percent of yield.

Batch: The accumulation of captured sales transactions from a merchant waiting to be settled. Multiple batches may be settled throughout the day.

Benchmark: A comparison of what other organizations, industries or product types are doing vs. your organization's goals or processes.

Blanket PO: A purchase order (PO) issued to a specific supplier for a specific dollar amount to cover all authorized purchases from that supplier until the amount available runs out.

Business Development Manager (BDM): The GE Capital Financial salesperson involved in a client's card program selection process.

Business Process Engines: Software products that integrate Enterprise Application Integration (EAI) functions into a stand-alone engine.

Buy Side System: Software that facilitates the ability of authorized buyers to purchase goods and services on-line from authorized suppliers. Catalog searching, reporting, maintenance, workflow and settlement are key features. Buy side systems focus on maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) and direct materials purchase.

C

C2B: Acronym meaning "consumer to business."

Capital Buy: A purchase that is depreciated or tracked via the fixed asset system of a business. Typically, more than $2,500.

Cardholder: In the corporate market, an employee or authorized person who makes purchases using a corporate charge card.

Cardholder Agreement: The contract the cardholder signs with the issuer acknowledging the terms and conditions of card usage.

Cash Advance: A transaction in which the cardholder obtains cash in person at a financial institution or an ATM. Western Union transactions or the purchase of travelers checks are also considered cash advances. The transaction is posted against the cardholder's account. The amount a cardholder can withdraw in cash can be set as a percentage of their credit limit or as a specific dollar amount.

Cash Advance Fee: A fee charged each time a cardholder obtains a cash advance.

Cash Advance Fee Control Account: A central account that receives the cash advance fees that would otherwise be debited to individual cardholder accounts.

Cash Concentration and Disbursement (CCD): Performed in banking for purposes of making a payment. An electronically transmitted ACH standard transaction set for transferring funds from one account to another.

Catalog: In database management, a list of related database files that have been grouped together so that they are easily distinguishable from others. In e-commerce, an on-line database of products and services.

Central Bill: Each cardholder receives a statement that contains only memo entries for each charge placed on the card. A corporate statement is created that contains all of the actual charges. The organization, not the cardholder, is responsible for payment.

Central Pay: A payment type in which the issuer is paid by the client company each month regardless of the internal expense reimbursement policies. Central pay can be used for either individual or corporate-billed cards.

Central Travel Account (CTA): A type of travel account used to capture airline spending by an organizational division. The client can choose to have each bill paid by designated individuals, or to have each account combined in one statement and directed to one individual for payment. These accounts are often given to a client's travel agency for the sole purpose of charging and tracking employee airline tickets separately from the cardholder's individual account. Often, clients use more than one CTA account in an effort to track airline spending by segment or division.

Challenge/Response: An authentication technique whereby a server sends an unpredictable challenge to the user, who computes a response using some form of authentication token.

Change Acceleration Process (CAP): A General Electric process to lead organizational change that balances the technical solution and individual support of the solution. CAP focuses identifying a need, shaping a vision, mobilizing commitment, making change last, and monitoring progress.

Client Relations Representative (CRR): A staff person who works in GE Capital Financial's Salt Lake City support center. The CRR concentrates on helping client program administrators.

Client/Server: A way of distributing information on a network that involves using a small number of server programs to provide data to client programs installed on many computers throughout the network. The server program maintains a database and provides information to the client programs, through the network, when requested. The client programs provide a user-friendly and consistent interface.

COMM ID: An ID utilized by grocery industry EDI users to distinguish themselves to their EDI trading partners.

CommerceNet: A global consortium of companies that provide electronic commerce solutions for the Internet. A key project of this group is the eCO Framework initiative. eCO’s goal is to develop a framework for interoperability among XML based application standards.

Commodity: Similar products or services classified in a single SIC code.

Competitive Local Exchange Carrier (CLEC): A telecommunications company that has not historically serviced the local market.

Compliance: Adherence to country, US federal and state, and company policy.

Control Envelope: In an EDI standard, a pair of segments that designate the beginning and end of an interchange, functional group, or transaction set. Control header information is established by the EDI sender and is utilized by the receiver to verify that the complete entity has been received.

Control Number/Identifier: The number used to designate an entity in an EDI standard. For example: a segment identifier IDs a standard segment, a data element identifier IDs a standard data element, and an interchange identifier IDs an interchange.

Control Structure: Segments for information in EDI (Electronic Data Interchange) that are the beginning and end (header and trailer).

De term "controllership" lijkt hier wel in een erg ruime betekenis gebruikt. (http://www.ge.com/capital/cardservices/corpcard/5news5.htm#5... bv de volgende omschrijving: Controllership: The degree of management's need to monitor and approve employee purchases as related to tax accrual, audits, record retention, or other areas as defined by the business. Daar heeft jouw "controllership" weinig mee te maken. Zou "Toezicht" niet passen?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 08:24:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is obvious that something went awfully wrong with my \"cut and paste\" action. I sincrely hope that, if Tina Vonhof ever happens to makes a similar mistake in Kudoz, all of you will gladly point it out to her!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
50 mins

neutral  Tina Vonhof: Nobody wants or needs that much information. Just answer the question.
16 hrs

neutral  vixen: agree with Tina
23 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controllership* (stuurmanschap, klantencontrole)


Explanation:
Het lijkt erop dat ze bedoelen : het Iets van het geven van leiding aan, het besturen van het bedrijf, stuurmanschap. Maar op google vond ik (link 1) klantencontrole (past dat wel hier?) en (link 2) controllership, dat kun je studeren aan Nijenrode:-))
Kijk maar welke het beste past in de context!


    Reference: http://www.wblcpa.com/services_du_pg11.html
    Reference: http://www.nijenrode.nl/index.cfm?section=programs&sub=nivra...
xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administratief beheerder


Explanation:
een "controller" is een "administratief beheerder" volgens Van Amerongen. Vandaar!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inderdaad (Ariser):
administratief beheer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:56:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dat gebeurt niet vaak, Martijn, ik ga meestal met fiets, auto of trein

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Henk je komt weer als beste uit de bus, maar ik heb uiteindelijk voor financieel beheer gekozen daar het waarschijnlijk met de controller te maken heeft en dat is toch meer financieel dacht ik. Maar het blijft natte-vingerwerk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: dus controllership=beheer
3 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Linda Ferwerda
23 hrs

agree  xxxSophia Berka: stond ook in het Franse woordenboek!
1 day2 hrs
  -> ik wist niet dat mijn Frans zo goed was!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commissariaat


Explanation:
In een (middel)grote onderneming zijn de drie genoemde elementen de taak van de Raad van Commissarissen, maar ik voel ook wel wat voor het eerder genoemde "beheer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zijn er overigens bezwaren om het gewoon onvertaald te laten staan? M.i. is de term genoeg ingeburgerd in het Nederlands, zie ook: http://www.fdewb.unimaas.nl/marc/postgrad/pdoc/programma_pdo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 14:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zijn er overigens bezwaren om het gewoon onvertaald te laten staan? M.i. is de term genoeg ingeburgerd in het Nederlands, zie ook: http://www.fdewb.unimaas.nl/marc/postgrad/pdoc/programma_pdo...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestatiemanagementsysteem


Explanation:
zou ook nog kunnen


    Reference: http://www.hollandperformancecenter.nl/pages/publ/artikel7.h...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832