KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

side by sides

Dutch translation: soort koelkast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side by side
Dutch translation:soort koelkast
Entered by: Jacki

12:24 Jan 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: side by sides
De eigenaar van een winkel in huishoudelijke apparatuur vraagt aan zijn leverancier:
"When can I expect delivery on that shipment of side by sides?"

Ik heb geen idee wat hier met side by sides wordt bedoeld. Er wordt ook niet verder op ingegaan.

Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
Side-by-Side-koelkasten
Explanation:
Onderstaande tekst vond ik over koelkasten (zie 1ste link):

Side-by-side. Refrigerators with side-mounted freezers are more expensive than top- or bottom-mounted models, but require less space for door-swing clearance and usually have ice/water dispensers through the door. Experts say Kenmore (made by Whirlpool) makes the best side-by-sides, with lots of features such as humidity-controlled drawers and water filters. Icemakers tend to be repair-prone, but Kenmore icemakers prove more reliable than others.

De tweede link is een Nederlandse tekst over koeltechnolgie die spreekt van "Side-by-Side-koelkasten".

Hopelijk helpt dit

Mvg

Marco
Selected response from:

Marco Vrieling
Grading comment
Fantastisch Marco. Ik had nog niet met Google gezocht en al helemaal niet op NL sites. Mea Culpa :$. Jacki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1Side-by-Side-koelkasten
Marco Vrieling
1geweren (??)
Marco Vrieling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
geweren (??)


Explanation:
Ik weet dat dit stom klinkt maar "side by Sides" zijn ook geweren (zie links).

Als je zoekt op Google onder "side by sides" vind je heel veel sites over geweren.

Heeft onze beste winkeleigenaar misschien last van overvallen?

Ik ben puur aan het speculeren.....

Marco




    Reference: http://www.skbshotguns.com/Side%20by%20Sides.htm
    Reference: http://www.charlesdaly.com/HTML/products/firearms/shotguns/S...
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Side-by-Side-koelkasten


Explanation:
Onderstaande tekst vond ik over koelkasten (zie 1ste link):

Side-by-side. Refrigerators with side-mounted freezers are more expensive than top- or bottom-mounted models, but require less space for door-swing clearance and usually have ice/water dispensers through the door. Experts say Kenmore (made by Whirlpool) makes the best side-by-sides, with lots of features such as humidity-controlled drawers and water filters. Icemakers tend to be repair-prone, but Kenmore icemakers prove more reliable than others.

De tweede link is een Nederlandse tekst over koeltechnolgie die spreekt van "Side-by-Side-koelkasten".

Hopelijk helpt dit

Mvg

Marco


    Reference: http://www.consumersearch.com/www/kitchen/refrigerators/
    Reference: http://www.a-line.be/5_temperaturen.htm
Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Fantastisch Marco. Ik had nog niet met Google gezocht en al helemaal niet op NL sites. Mea Culpa :$. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
36 mins