KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

orders of magnitude

Dutch translation: orde van grootte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orders of magnitude
Dutch translation:orde van grootte
Entered by: Tony Vandenborn

14:24 Mar 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: orders of magnitude
Value tree should simplify perception of shop-floor workers and provide orders of magnitude.
Renate van den Bos
orde van grootte
Explanation:
Rangorde is m.i eerder een volgorde, alfabetisch, of van rijk naar arm, of op prijs... 'Orders of magnitude' slaat volgen mij op de orde of de rangorde van GROOTTE.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aanzienlijke orders/bestellingenLinda Ferwerda
4 +1orde van grootteTony Vandenborn
4gradaties/niveaus
Tina Vonhof
5 -1rangordes
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rangordes


Explanation:
It gives the order of importance of different workers.
Also: posities in belangrijkheid



    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: magnitude = grootte (en niet rang)
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orde van grootte


Explanation:
Rangorde is m.i eerder een volgorde, alfabetisch, of van rijk naar arm, of op prijs... 'Orders of magnitude' slaat volgen mij op de orde of de rangorde van GROOTTE.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Absoluut!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aanzienlijke orders/bestellingen


Explanation:
Volgens mij heeft order hier ook de betekenis van bestelling.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradaties/niveaus


Explanation:
met verschillende gradaties/niveaus.

A little more context would help: what is this 'value tree'? Perception of what and by whom?

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423