International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

business day convention

Dutch translation: beursdag overeenkomst


11:52 Mar 31, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business day convention
Context: voorwaarden van een beleggingsproduct gekoppeld aan de DJ EURO STOXX 50
Heb op het Net wel gevonden Modified Following Business Day Convention, maar geen Nederlandse vertaling, als die bestaat
IDEAD Transl
Dutch translation:beursdag overeenkomst
Explanation:
een eerste ingeving
Selected response from:

AAAmedical
Belgium
Grading comment
Heb inderdaad ook zoiets geschreven. Ik wist wat het was, kon er alleen geen mooie vertaling voor vinden. Bedankt!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afspraak voor werkdagen
Henk Peelen
3definitie van handels/werkdagen of rentedagen
Antoinette vH
2beursdag overeenkomst
AAAmedical


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beursdag overeenkomst


Explanation:
een eerste ingeving

AAAmedical
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Heb inderdaad ook zoiets geschreven. Ik wist wat het was, kon er alleen geen mooie vertaling voor vinden. Bedankt!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afspraak voor werkdagen


Explanation:
ook maar een idee

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitie van handels/werkdagen of rentedagen


Explanation:
Als je op het internet kijkt, lijkt het er op dat BDC betekent de definitie van (werk)dagen ivm berekening van rente e.d.
Bijvoorbeeld:
For all currencies the modified following business day convention will be used in all maturities, except for spot/next and one-week and two-week periods. In these three maturities only the Maturity Date shall be the first day which is a business day in both business centres (or in the case of EUR only, the next TARGET business day) and falls at least one or seven days from the Value Date (as the case may be), regardless of whether it is in the next calendar month.


Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46