KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

to build on succes

Dutch translation: voortbouwen op succes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to build on success
Dutch translation:voortbouwen op succes
Entered by: Henk Peelen

16:12 Apr 1, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to build on succes
You should aim to understand how exactly you achieved your successes and how to build on them.
TB
voortbouwen op succes
Explanation:
informeler:
voortborduren op succes
doorgaan op succes
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...en hoe je er kunt op voortbouwen
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4bouwen op succesTony Vandenborn
4voortbouwen op succes
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voortbouwen op succes


Explanation:
informeler:
voortborduren op succes
doorgaan op succes

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Bedankt!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouwen op succes


Explanation:
Letterlijk: bouwen op, of verder bouwen op het succes.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...en hoe je er kunt op voortbouwen


Explanation:
is how I'd translate 'and how to build on them'.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706