"on the front foot"

Dutch translation: in de voorste gelederen

English term or phrase:on the front foot
Dutch translation:in de voorste gelederen
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

12:09 May 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: "on the front foot"
"During 2003 I expect to see XXX back on the front foot again in terms of its growth, development and contribution to the Group"

This is from a report from the Chairman of a large company.
Willemina Hagenauw
in de voorste gelederen
Explanation:
een optie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 05:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog een idee: in het voetlicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 05:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog een idee: in het voetlicht
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in de voorste gelederen
Linda Ferwerda
4 +1op volle kracht vooruit gaan
Tina Vonhof
3Weer zijn mannetje staan
Marc Kuypers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in de voorste gelederen


Explanation:
een optie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 05:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog een idee: in het voetlicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 05:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nog een idee: in het voetlicht

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: lijkt me prima!
3 mins

agree  Marijke Mayer: heel mooi!
1 hr
  -> dank jullie wel!

agree  Annelies Vonk: of "in de voorhoede"
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weer zijn mannetje staan


Explanation:
Dit lijkt me mogelijk gezien de context.

Marc Kuypers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
op volle kracht vooruit gaan


Explanation:
another option (het tegenovergestelde van 'op zijn achterste benen lopen').

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
29 mins
  -> Thank you.