KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

crumbtrail

Dutch translation: structuur


20:20 May 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: crumbtrail
Product Category Crumbtrail Details:
Set this option to index detailed category information for displaying category crumbtrails per product.
Massimo Lencioni
Dutch translation:structuur
Explanation:
Letterlijk zou dit het "kruimelspoor" zijn. Hiermee wordt bedoeld dat de boomstructuur (zoals in Windows) weergegeven wordt, zodat gemakkelijk kan teruggekeerd worden naar een hogerliggende categorie.

Misschien helpt dit je al wat verder.
Groetjes,
Chantal
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2structuur
Chantal Henno
4+/- navigatiebalk
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structuur


Explanation:
Letterlijk zou dit het "kruimelspoor" zijn. Hiermee wordt bedoeld dat de boomstructuur (zoals in Windows) weergegeven wordt, zodat gemakkelijk kan teruggekeerd worden naar een hogerliggende categorie.

Misschien helpt dit je al wat verder.
Groetjes,
Chantal


    Reference: http://www.craiggiven.com/phonefaq_df.htm
Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Not so much a tree structure, though. A tree has branches, etc., whereas a crumbtrail is a path, e.g. "You are here: Home > Products > Electricals > Toasters". See http://www.go-east.gov.uk/Help/ for a clear example. Go with kruimelspoor!
15 hrs
  -> thanks Chris

agree  Glenda Janssen: Kruimelspoor, helemaal. Zie ook: http://www.pasnederland.nl/pas/prikkelarmesite.php
924 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
+/- navigatiebalk


Explanation:
A crumbtrail is a sort of navigation aid that tells you where you are on a website in the form of categories and subcategories.

E.g. if the crumbtrail shows you that you are in "Home > Documents > Brochures > Manuals" you can use the crumbtrail (usually hyperlinked) to easily navigate your way to a higher category or back to a lower category.

-> "Strukturmärkning (crumbtrail)
Exempel
Startsida > Avdelning > Underavdelning > Sida"
http://vision.kib.ki.se/usability/navigation/menus.html


    Reference: http://vision.kib.ki.se/usability/navigation/menus.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785