KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

delivery commitment order quantity commitment

Dutch translation: leveringsverplichting, afnameverplichting


11:24 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: delivery commitment order quantity commitment
A Supply Chain contract is an agreement between different players with respect to different parameters such as pricing, delivery commitment order quantity commitment, information sharing and quality that defines the terms of trade.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:leveringsverplichting, afnameverplichting
Explanation:
tussen delivery commitment en order quantity commitment ontbreekt m.i. de komma. Denk deze er even bij, dan krijg je bovenstaande oplossing. Waar de ene partij zich verplicht te leveren, is het logisch dat van de andere partij wordt verwacht dat deze bepaalde hoeveelheden per levering afneemt.
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! REnate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leveringsverplichting, afnameverplichting
avantix
4 +1leveringsverplichting, verplichting ten aanzien van de orderhoeveelheid,Ruth Rosenthal
3 +1afleveringen en bestelvolume
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leveringsverplichting, verplichting ten aanzien van de orderhoeveelheid,


Explanation:
ik neem aan dat hier een komma is vergeten; met komma wordt het veel duidelijker

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afleveringen en bestelvolume


Explanation:
Ignore the 'commitment' as it simply means 'afspraken' and is superfluous (is already covered by the words 'contract' and 'agreement'). There should also be a comma between 'delivery commitment' and 'order quantity commitment'.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
28 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leveringsverplichting, afnameverplichting


Explanation:
tussen delivery commitment en order quantity commitment ontbreekt m.i. de komma. Denk deze er even bij, dan krijg je bovenstaande oplossing. Waar de ene partij zich verplicht te leveren, is het logisch dat van de andere partij wordt verwacht dat deze bepaalde hoeveelheden per levering afneemt.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366
Grading comment
Bedankt! REnate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolter Jetten
1 hr

agree  Marijke Singer: I just had to translate the Dutch and found this information very useful! Thank you!
793 days