KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

on the going concern basis

Dutch translation: op basis van het continuïteitsbeginsel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the going concern basis
Dutch translation:op basis van het continuïteitsbeginsel
Entered by: Kaat

08:08 Nov 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: on the going concern basis
The directors must also prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis unless it is inappropriate to presume that the company will continue in business.
Kaat
op basis van het continuïteitsbeginsel
Explanation:
Dit is het begrip dat gehanteerd wordt in de Nederlandse versie van de International Accounting Standards.
Selected response from:

xxxStef Bosmans
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3op basis van het continuïteitsbeginselxxxStef Bosmans
3op basis van de bedrijfswaarde
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
op basis van de bedrijfswaarde


Explanation:
Jurlex:
going-concern value: bedrijfswaarde

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
op basis van het continuïteitsbeginsel


Explanation:
Dit is het begrip dat gehanteerd wordt in de Nederlandse versie van de International Accounting Standards.

xxxStef Bosmans
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Raes
27 mins

agree  Ariser
3 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
14 hrs