KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

reconciliation

Dutch translation: afstemming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reconciliation
Dutch translation:afstemming
Entered by: Kaat

08:14 Nov 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: reconciliation
reconciliation of operating profit to net wash inflow from operating activities
Kaat
afstemming
Explanation:
Volgens International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.) wordt 'reconciliation of accounts'/'reconciliation' vertaald als 'afstemming van rekeningen'/'afstemming'
Selected response from:

bouman
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3afstemming
bouman
3 +1verrekening
Henk Peelen
3samenvoeging, verenigen
joeky janusch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samenvoeging, verenigen


Explanation:
Volgens Longman is reconcile accounts: to make two sets of figures add up to the same.

Misschien heb je hier iets aan.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verrekening


Explanation:
zou ook kunnen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra: evt. schikking
3 mins

neutral  Stephanie Wloch: Ik (als leek en allochtoon) begrijp : bankrekeningen op elkaar afstemmen om een schijnstroom te salderen. Klopt dat? en hoe zegt het een banker?
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afstemming


Explanation:
Volgens International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.) wordt 'reconciliation of accounts'/'reconciliation' vertaald als 'afstemming van rekeningen'/'afstemming'



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/budget/docus/rf/NL/articolo135.htm
bouman
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ook gevonden
50 mins

agree  vixen
59 mins

agree  Channa Montijn
1 hr