KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

salary midpoints

Dutch translation: salarisgemiddelden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary midpoints
Dutch translation:salarisgemiddelden
Entered by: Henk Peelen

11:33 Dec 5, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: salary midpoints
The factor is derived from a number of measures including: average salary midpoints for each role/level; ...
Kaat
salarisgemiddelden
Explanation:
ik vermoed dat de schrijver "midpoint" heeft gebruikt omdat "average" anders twee keer achter elkaar zou worden gebruikt.
Dat average is dan waarschijnlijk weer het gemiddelde van een aantal salarisgroepen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Midpoint and average is helemaal niet hetzelfdehirselina
2 +1salarisgemiddelden
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salarisgemiddelden


Explanation:
ik vermoed dat de schrijver "midpoint" heeft gebruikt omdat "average" anders twee keer achter elkaar zou worden gebruikt.
Dat average is dan waarschijnlijk weer het gemiddelde van een aantal salarisgroepen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Dank je.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: hoewel 'average' en 'midpoint' inderdaad twee verschillende begrippen zijn, lijkt me dit toch een goede vertaling (zonder in uitvoerige omschrijvingen van 'average salary midpoints' te vervallen)
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Midpoint and average is helemaal niet hetzelfde


Explanation:
http://www.nmu.edu/humanres/AdminPoliciesMan/NonRepCompPlan....
The salary range of the established position that best compares to the unlisted position will be established as the salary range for the unlisted position. There may be situations in which more than one established position equally compares to the evaluated position. In this situation, a salary midpoint will be established by averaging the salary midpoints of up to the best three established positions. Using the midpoint average, the salary range will be established utilizing the process described in Section 1 of this Plan.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: 100% mee eens - midpoint = median in het Engels, average = mean
23 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 1 hr