KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

soft lines/hard lines

Dutch translation: manufacturen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft lines
Dutch translation:manufacturen
Entered by: Jacki

14:38 Dec 7, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: soft lines/hard lines
Bedrijven moeten aangeven op welk gebied ze werkzaam zijn. Twee van de keuzen zijn: "Apparel and soft lines" en "Hard lines". Daarnaast is er ook nog "Apparel and textile".
Enige idee wat soft lines/hard lines is?

Tia, Jacki
Jacki
Netherlands
textielproducten / niet-textielproducten
Explanation:
zie http://www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/retail_mrch...
Ik denk dat dat lijstje van Miriam begrepen moet worden als:
soft line = producten die uit textieel bestaan, maar ook: opsomming
hard line = producten die niet uit textiel bestaan, maar ook: opsomming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 10:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of:
soft line = producten die uit textiel bestaan, zoals: opsomming
hard line = producten die niet uit textiel bestaan, zoals: opsomming
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jacki
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1textielproducten / niet-textielproductenxxxNicolette Ri
3 +1uitlegMiriam Linschoten, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uitleg


Explanation:
zie www.imra.org/public/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3285
soft line: include bath products,bed products, fashion, floor coverings, hosiery, intimate apparel, jewelry, women's sportwear.
Hard line includes: bath care, beauty aids, beverages, candy, cookware, cosmetics, electric floor care, electronic accessories, hardware, greeting cards, home storage, household cleaners, OTC medication, outdoor living, paint and wall coverings, personal care appliances, photography, school and home office supplies, seasonal candy, small kitchen electrics, snack foods and tabletop.



Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard de Noord: Aangezien deze indeling in Nederland niet wordt gevolgd, is de volgende vraag: voor wie moet je dit vertalen?
7 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
textielproducten / niet-textielproducten


Explanation:
zie http://www.glencoe.com/sec/busadmin/marketing/dp/retail_mrch...
Ik denk dat dat lijstje van Miriam begrepen moet worden als:
soft line = producten die uit textieel bestaan, maar ook: opsomming
hard line = producten die niet uit textiel bestaan, maar ook: opsomming

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 10:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of:
soft line = producten die uit textiel bestaan, zoals: opsomming
hard line = producten die niet uit textiel bestaan, zoals: opsomming

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Bedankt. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: lijkt me een mooie oplossing!
10 hrs