KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

boom and dust

Dutch translation: opkomst en ondergang/teloorgang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom and dust
Dutch translation:opkomst en ondergang/teloorgang
Entered by: Marc Van Gastel

10:19 Dec 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: boom and dust
After the boom and dust of the Internet hype
Renate van den Bos
opkomst en ondergang/teloorgang
Explanation:
Als je liever Nederlands hebt, opteer ik hiervoor. (100 hits op allerlei terreinen). Omdat ondergang nogal sterk is kan je ook opkomst en teloorgang kiezen.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boom-bust
Adela Van Gils
4 +1opkomst en ondergang/teloorgang
Marc Van Gastel
3opkomst en vervalxxxNicolette Ri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boom-bust


Explanation:
wordt in het Nederlands ook zo gebruikt


    www.technieuws.org/cgi-twa/twa.pl/SanMateo/685.html - 13k
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins

agree  xxxSanmar
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opkomst en ondergang/teloorgang


Explanation:
Als je liever Nederlands hebt, opteer ik hiervoor. (100 hits op allerlei terreinen). Omdat ondergang nogal sterk is kan je ook opkomst en teloorgang kiezen.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opkomst en verval


Explanation:
net als bij het Romeinse keizerrijk

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123