KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

joyride

Dutch translation: plezierige ervaring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joyride
Dutch translation:plezierige ervaring
Entered by: 11thmuse

18:03 Dec 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: joyride
I joined this company without a clear picture of what to expect and experienced a sheer joy ride.
Renate van den Bos
plezierige ervaring
Explanation:
en het werd een grandioze plezierige ervaring.
The author did not know what to expect and was pleasantly surprised. The way he words it even indicates exitement!
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5plezierige ervaring
11thmuse
4joyriding
Adela Van Gils
4sluikritmoya
1een feestalphabetty


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sluikrit


Explanation:
volgens Van Dale, maar kun je dat hier wel gebruiken? Of je kunt het woord "joyride" behouden.

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joyriding


Explanation:
joyrijden, joyriding, joyrider/joyrijder staan allemaal in VanDale. Als je geen van deze wil gebruiken, zul je een synoniem moeten kiezen. Maar dat is er niet echt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-18 18:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groot avontuur/spannende ervaring/avontuurlijke rit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2003-12-18 18:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groot avontuur/spannende ervaring/avontuurlijke rit

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
een feest


Explanation:
misschien is deze interpretatie een idee, niet direct een vertaling van joyride maar het komt voor dat een politiek correct iemand - bijvoorbeeld bij zijn afscheid - zegt dat werken bij de company "een feest" is geweest. Minder PC maar ook mogelijk zijn: van een leien dakje - of - een makkie.

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plezierige ervaring


Explanation:
en het werd een grandioze plezierige ervaring.
The author did not know what to expect and was pleasantly surprised. The way he words it even indicates exitement!

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 777
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: you're perfectly right on the dot
13 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
20 mins

agree  Marciam
10 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: note it is a joy ride not a joyride
11 hrs