KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

Advance in the market

Dutch translation: marktverbetering


06:55 Dec 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Advance in the market
The advance in the market is mainly attributable to the good earnings results of the third quarter
TMJS
Dutch translation:marktverbetering
Explanation:
De marktverbetering is grotendeels toe te schrijven aan de goede winstresultaten in het derde kwartaal
Selected response from:

Ada de Raad
Grading comment
Ik ben er nog niet helemaal over uit maar dit antwoord ligt wel het dichts in de buurt. Hartelijk dank!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marktgroeiIDEAD Transl
5marktverbetering
Ada de Raad
3behalen van een betere marktpositie
Henk Peelen
2vooruitgang in de markt?
Edward Vreeburg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vooruitgang in de markt?


Explanation:
je zou eigenlijk meer zeggen Het goede resultaat is behaald door/ het gevolg van..
Of we zijn doorgestoten naar een Xde plek in ...
...moeilijk


Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marktgroei


Explanation:
Vertaling: De marktgroei is hoofdzakelijk te danken aan de goede winstresultaten voor het derde kwartaal.

IDEAD Transl
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Marciam
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behalen van een betere marktpositie


Explanation:
De betere marktpositie is de belangrijkste reden voor de goede winstresultaten van het derde kwartaal.

hopelijk geen wartaal over dit kwartaal.


Internetreferentie:
\Ad*vance"\, v. i.
1. To move or go forward; to proceed; as, he advanced to
greet me.

2. To increase or make progress in any respect; as, to
advance in knowledge, in stature, in years, in price.

3. To rise in rank, office, or consequence; to be preferred
or promoted.

Advanced to a level with ancient peers. --Prescott.



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=advance&se...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marktverbetering


Explanation:
De marktverbetering is grotendeels toe te schrijven aan de goede winstresultaten in het derde kwartaal

Ada de Raad
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Ik ben er nog niet helemaal over uit maar dit antwoord ligt wel het dichts in de buurt. Hartelijk dank!