KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

are in place

Dutch translation: aanwezig zijn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are in place
Dutch translation:aanwezig zijn
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:30 Dec 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pharmaceutical industry , registration/regulation, legal affairs.
English term or phrase: are in place
"As a [rank], I acknowledge that I have the responsibility to implement and maintain adequate internal controls to ensure compliance with the [company] code within the area for which I am responsible, and I certify that such controls *are in place*."

This collocation appears in an exam for company employees. We've racked our brains for a suitable translation, but come up blank, unfortunately. Suggestions? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
aanwezig zijn
Explanation:
'geïmplementeerd zijn' is wat deftiger en kan ook.
Selected response from:

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Grading comment
We agree that 'implemented' is an option, but given the context and previous translations, we've decided to opt for a more literal translation. Thx to all for your input
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aanwezig zijn
Wolter Jetten
4zijn ingesteld / opgesteld / aangebracht
Marc Van Gastel
3 +1geïmplementeerd zijnMiriam Linschoten, PhD
3 -1gerechtvaardigd zijnBenny Raemaekers


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gerechtvaardigd zijn


Explanation:
First guess
... en ik bevestig dat dergelijke controles gerechtvaardigd zijn/nodig zijn/op hun plaats zijn/moeten uitgevoerd worden ...

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wolter Jetten: slaat plank volledig mis
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geïmplementeerd zijn


Explanation:
a possibility.

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zijn ingesteld / opgesteld / aangebracht


Explanation:
This person has, at least in part a controlling function, and has to ensure that proper codes are implemented and controls in place, meaning that these are implemented, executed. I read these controls as safety devices that allow the company to catch offenders and minimize, reduce or eliminate risk, so the terminology for installation of a safety or control runs parallel.

All these words are synonymous with "plaatsen", but have their own additional added meanings (check dictionary).


Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aanwezig zijn


Explanation:
'geïmplementeerd zijn' is wat deftiger en kan ook.

Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
We agree that 'implemented' is an option, but given the context and previous translations, we've decided to opt for a more literal translation. Thx to all for your input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse
2 hrs