KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

Facilitation payments

Dutch translation: faciliterende betalingen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Facilitation payments
Dutch translation:faciliterende betalingen
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

14:47 Jan 23, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Facilitation payments
Code of conduct: a payment to lower level officials to expedite routine services or administrative actions.
xxxSanmar
faciliterende betalingen
Explanation:
zo heb ik het eerder vertaald gezien in Corporate Guidelines van een multinational.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt, Jacqueline. Sindsdien ontdekt dat het Ministerie van EZ ook deze term gebruikt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faciliterende betalingen
Jacqueline van der Spek
3 +2smeergeld / legesFionaT
4smeergeld, bakchich, fooixxxNicolette Ri
3 +1bonus/beloning
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smeergeld, bakchich, fooi


Explanation:
http://www.egyptholail.be/egtoer.htm
Smeergeld en bakchich geef je vooraf, een fooi na verleende service.
Je hebt ook nog steekpenningen, maar dat is op grote schaal.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:35:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toevoeging: bij ons zijn deze praktijken verboden. In andere landen gebruikelijk. Willen Europese of Amerikaanse bedrijven in deze landen een poot aan de grond krijgen, dan moeten ze wel meedoen. Of deze \"gift\" daarna fiscaal aftrekbaar is, is een ander verhaal...

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smeergeld / leges


Explanation:
Over het algemeen is dit een eufemisme voor smeergeld, maar op deze Amerikaanse site (http://www.ethics.org/ask_e2.html)wordt een verschil aangeduid tussen bribe and facilitation payment. Zij beschouwen een facilitation payment als iets legaals, en aan de hand van de uitleg klinkt het als leges, hoewel ik dat toch niet helemaal de goede term vind. Zij omschrijven het als volgt:
"A facilitation payment or "lubrification" is a payment to obtain services and it is distinguishable from a bribe. There is an exception to the FCPA for payments of this type as long as they do not have a corrupt intent to induce the recipient to misuse his official position in order wrongfully to direct business to the payor.
There is an exception to the FCPA for payments made to facilitate or expedite performance of "routine governmental action." According to BisNis (Business Information Service for Newly Independent States), "The statute lists the following examples: obtaining permits, licenses, or other official documents; processing governmental papers, such as visas and work orders; providing police protection, mail pick-up and delivery; providing phone service, power and water supply, loading and unloading cargo, or protecting perishable products; and scheduling inspections associated with contract performance or transit of goods across country."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.a.w. het hangt van de context af: wordt het in die code of conduct afgekeurd, dan zal het niet die \"legale\" betekenis zijn, maar eerder smeergeld/omkoopsom zijn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M.a.w. het hangt van de context af: wordt het in die code of conduct afgekeurd, dan zal het niet die \"legale\" betekenis zijn, maar eerder smeergeld/omkoopsom zijn.

FionaT
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 mins

agree  Karina Vermeylen
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitation payments
bonus/beloning


Explanation:
Een beloning voor extra werk of extra snelle service. Klinkt niet zo negatief als smeergeld.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faciliterende betalingen


Explanation:
zo heb ik het eerder vertaald gezien in Corporate Guidelines van een multinational.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Hartstikke bedankt, Jacqueline. Sindsdien ontdekt dat het Ministerie van EZ ook deze term gebruikt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: mooie neutrale vertaling
19 mins
  -> dank je wel, Mirjam