KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

redeploy

Dutch translation: herinvesteren


14:25 Oct 8, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: redeploy
This is from a FAQ list and the whole sentence goes: "The amount of new capital is very high in comparison to your present base. You will have to re-deploy that money very quickly if you wish to avoid any drop in your ROE." Can anyone help?
Willemina
Dutch translation:herinvesteren
Explanation:
"deploy" is eigenlijk "inzetten" (ook in militair verband!), maar moet in deze context vertaald worden met "investeren".
Selected response from:

Boudewijn van Milligen
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor alle bijdragen. Herinvesteren lijkt het beste in de context the passen. Nogmaals bedankt! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5herinvesterenBoudewijn van Milligen
4kapitaal (uit de markt/investering/belegging?) terugtrekkenPieter_H


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapitaal (uit de markt/investering/belegging?) terugtrekken


Explanation:
Hi Willemina!

Mijn voorstel - ik hoop dat je er wat aan hebt...

Best regards,

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herinvesteren


Explanation:
"deploy" is eigenlijk "inzetten" (ook in militair verband!), maar moet in deze context vertaald worden met "investeren".


    Native
Boudewijn van Milligen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor alle bijdragen. Herinvesteren lijkt het beste in de context the passen. Nogmaals bedankt! Willemina