KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

public tender offering

Dutch translation: openbare aandelenemissie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public tender offering
Dutch translation:openbare aandelenemissie
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:16 Oct 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: public tender offering
In contect van verwerving van aandelen.
Linda
openbare aandelenemissie
Explanation:
With all due respect for both my esteemed colleagues who answered this question, here it clearly states that shares are involved. Therefore it is not an invitation to tender for services. Tender in this case is 'legal tender' in the form of shares.

Respectfully,
Marijke Mayer
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel Marijke. Dit is precies wat ik zoek.

Groeten,

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5openbare aandelenemissie
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5openbare aandelenemissie
Marijke Mayer
4uitschrijving van een openbare aanbesteding
Sven Petersson
4publiek aanbestedingsvoorstel (soms: 'aanbiedings-')
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publiek aanbestedingsvoorstel (soms: 'aanbiedings-')


Explanation:
is one option to translate your term.

".. van het college ging zover nog niet. Wel was in het aanbestedingsvoorstel alvast
de optie voor vervoer van niet-geïndiceerde ouderen opgenomen. Hierdoor weten ... "

www.pvda.nl/~velsen/pvdastandp.htm
or enter the above at e.g. www.google.com

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitschrijving van een openbare aanbesteding


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    uitschrijving van een openbare aanbesteding
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
openbare aandelenemissie


Explanation:
With all due respect for both my esteemed colleagues who answered this question, here it clearly states that shares are involved. Therefore it is not an invitation to tender for services. Tender in this case is 'legal tender' in the form of shares.

Respectfully,
Marijke Mayer


    IntertaaL Handbook of Commercial and Economic Terms
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Dank je wel Marijke. Dit is precies wat ik zoek.

Groeten,

Linda

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
openbare aandelenemissie


Explanation:
exactly!
Should have read everything :)

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706