International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

externally held interest

Dutch translation: extern zakelijk belang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:externally held interest
Dutch translation:extern zakelijk belang
Entered by: Marit Planken

10:47 Jul 2, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: externally held interest
acquiring the externally held 40% interest in the business.

staat in een executive summary
Marit Planken
extern zakelijk belang
Explanation:
In principe gaat het gewoon om vreemd vermogen lijkt mij, maar in deze context zou ik zelf gewoon de term extern zakelijk belang gebruiken.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extern zakelijk belangJack den Haan
3 +1aandelen die in handen waren van derden
Desiree Tonino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aandelen die in handen waren van derden


Explanation:
Het lijkt me dat die persoon in kwestie 40% in handen weet te krijgen van de aandelen die daarvoor in bezit waren van derden. Niet geheel zeker echter :)

Desiree Tonino
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roel Verschueren
2 mins
  -> Bedankt, Roel!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extern zakelijk belang


Explanation:
In principe gaat het gewoon om vreemd vermogen lijkt mij, maar in deze context zou ik zelf gewoon de term extern zakelijk belang gebruiken.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179