KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

operating divisions

Dutch translation: operationele divisies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating divisions
Dutch translation:operationele divisies
Entered by: Nathalya

11:15 Jul 10, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company structure
English term or phrase: operating divisions
Context:

"EBIT of at least the cost of capital percentage based on the assets of the operating divisions."

Bedrijfsdivisies/afdelingen?

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
operationele divisies
Explanation:
Zo blijf je dicht bij de brontekst.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6operationele divisiesHarry Borsje
4 +2operationele divisies
Kitty Brussaard
3productiedivisies
Gerard de Noord


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
operationele divisies


Explanation:
Zo blijf je dicht bij de brontekst.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Dank u!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 min

agree  Frederik Hostens
3 mins

agree  Jo Le: Kitty geklopt aan de meet ;-)
9 mins

agree  Ron Willems: met een neuslengte...
1 hr

agree  Linda Ferwerda
21 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operationele divisies


Explanation:
Eventueel ook 'operationele bedrijfsonderdelen'.

Aan de groei werd bijgedragen door alle vier de operationele divisies, met bovengemiddelde groei bij Domestic Appliances, Lighting en Medical Systems, ...
www.philips.nl/about/news/speechesandpresentations/article-...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederik Hostens
1 min
  -> Bedankt Frederik!

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day9 hrs
  -> En nogmaals bedankt :-)

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
productiedivisies


Language variant: NL-NL

Explanation:
In tegenstelling tot ondersteunende divisies. 'Operations', en alles wat ervan is afgeleid, is een crime om te vertalen. 'Productieafdelingen' is waarschijnlijk beter maar meestal vindt de klant dat niet leuk.

Gerard de Noord
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24