KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

cleared funds

Dutch translation: vrijgegeven gelden of fondsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleared funds
Dutch translation:vrijgegeven gelden of fondsen
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

15:38 Aug 26, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / aandelen
English term or phrase: cleared funds
"As the trustee is based in the Channel Islands, this bank transfer was an international transfer – this means that your local bank may impose charges for receiving the transfer and that there may be some delay before you receive the amount in cleared funds in your account."

Willen ze hier gewoon mee zeggen "in baar geld" of zit ik er compleet naast?

Bedankt.

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
vrijgegeven gelden of fondsen
Explanation:
Ben geen financieel specialist, maar volgens mij wordt dit ermee bedoeld.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3vrijgegeven gelden of fondsenJack den Haan
5Vrijgegeven gelden
Otto van Tuyl
4vrij beschikbare gelden
Willemien Rijsdijk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vrijgegeven gelden of fondsen


Explanation:
Ben geen financieel specialist, maar volgens mij wordt dit ermee bedoeld.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Bedankt, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Mertens: Ook het eerste wat in me opkwam.
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Steven.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Zoiets inderdaad.
28 mins
  -> Bedankt Jan Willem.

agree  Theo Bernards: Bij cross border transacties moeten fondsen geklaard (vrijgegeven) worden door de nationale centrale banken in kwestie, vandaar de term cleared funds
6 days
  -> Bedankt Theo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vrij beschikbare gelden


Explanation:
met dank aan het Financieel Economisch Lexicon Online

Willemien Rijsdijk
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrijgegeven gelden


Explanation:
Vrijgegeven is correct

Example sentence(s):
  • Clients who send cheques are able to use these funds to trade once the cheque has cleared.
  • Cliënten die per cheque betalen, kunnen pas over dit geld beschikken nadat de cheque is vrijgegeven.
Otto van Tuyl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Dit antwoord is ruim een dag eerder al gegeven...
4 days