KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

infill acquisition

Dutch translation: op marktverbreding gerichte overname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infill acquisition
Dutch translation:op marktverbreding gerichte overname
Entered by: Esther Hay

15:12 Nov 16, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: infill acquisition
"On top of the two infill acquisitions from last year we have two further deals announced to date with a further transaction announced in November."
This is from an article about half year results in a company magazine.
The only thing I can find is 'opvulovernames', but all the hits (40) seem to be limited to one company, so I'm not so sure that is the best phrase to use.
Esther Hay
New Zealand
op marktverbreding gerichte overname
Explanation:
I think this is more or less what it boils down to. This type of acquisition seems to be specifically intended to extend the company's coverage of geographical or product markets.

This purchase establishes a significant presence for the Group in a new market area within the strategically important Midlands Region. The dealership operates from a 5 acre leasehold site that, historically, has sold motor homes from European and American manufacturers.
(...)
Trevor Parker, Chief Executive of Discover Leisure commented:
"This infill acquisition in the Midlands is in line with our longer term strategy of being the market leader in all of the UK's main market areas and it brings the additional benefit of being earnings enhancing in the first full year of ownership."
http://www.reuters.com/article/idUS68892 12-Mar-2008 RNS2008...

Sage, the accountancy software supplier, has bought a small US firm for $14.3m in cash.

Florida-based CPA Software supplies accounting practice management systems to 10,000 firms in the US. Turnover for the year to December 31, 2001 was $7.4m.

Sage grew big in the UK by getting accountancy firms to act as its resellers to small and medium business. It aims to repeat the trick in the US, where it claims a 20,000-strong network of certified public accountants (CPAs) which 'already' recommend Sage software, such as ACT!, Peachtree and Saleslogix.
Sage will market CPA Software products to this network. It also supplies software for accountants in the UK and France.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2002/09/05/sage_buys_small_us_d...

Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think this covers it best in this particular context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3op marktverbreding gerichte overname
Kitty Brussaard
3aanvullende overnameSemafoor
3overname op korte termijn
hilde schuermans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overname op korte termijn


Explanation:
of een gelijkaardige (betere) omschrijving
naar aanleiding van wat in de link wordt uitgelegd http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/finance_general...

zou ik zeker niet opvulovername gebruiken, maar een omschrijving.

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Behalve deze Kudoz link lijken er weinig concrete aanwijzingen voor deze interpretatie (cf. Google). Dit lijkt ook niet echt logisch in de gegeven context ('Naast de twee overnames op korte termijn van vorig jaar ....').
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aanvullende overname


Explanation:
Indien het inderdaad overnames betreft (en geen aanwerving van personeel bijvoorbeeld) dan zou ik voor deze term gaan. De letterlijke vertaling (opvulovername) heeft namelijk een iets te fysieke weerklank, lijkt mij. Het maakt wel duidelijk dat deze overnames een bepaald tekort moeten 'vullen', en in die zin lijkt de term 'aanvullend' wel geschikt?

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
op marktverbreding gerichte overname


Explanation:
I think this is more or less what it boils down to. This type of acquisition seems to be specifically intended to extend the company's coverage of geographical or product markets.

This purchase establishes a significant presence for the Group in a new market area within the strategically important Midlands Region. The dealership operates from a 5 acre leasehold site that, historically, has sold motor homes from European and American manufacturers.
(...)
Trevor Parker, Chief Executive of Discover Leisure commented:
"This infill acquisition in the Midlands is in line with our longer term strategy of being the market leader in all of the UK's main market areas and it brings the additional benefit of being earnings enhancing in the first full year of ownership."
http://www.reuters.com/article/idUS68892 12-Mar-2008 RNS2008...

Sage, the accountancy software supplier, has bought a small US firm for $14.3m in cash.

Florida-based CPA Software supplies accounting practice management systems to 10,000 firms in the US. Turnover for the year to December 31, 2001 was $7.4m.

Sage grew big in the UK by getting accountancy firms to act as its resellers to small and medium business. It aims to repeat the trick in the US, where it claims a 20,000-strong network of certified public accountants (CPAs) which 'already' recommend Sage software, such as ACT!, Peachtree and Saleslogix.
Sage will market CPA Software products to this network. It also supplies software for accountants in the UK and France.
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2002/09/05/sage_buys_small_us_d...



Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
I think this covers it best in this particular context. Many thanks!