International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

to every extent possible

Dutch translation: voor zover ook maar enigszins mogelijk,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to every extent possible
Dutch translation:voor zover ook maar enigszins mogelijk,
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:48 Nov 20, 2008
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / ethical guidelines
English term or phrase: to every extent possible
"To every extent possible work performed must be on the basis of a employment contract"

I am struggling with the "to every extent possible". Informally I would say "Als het maar even kan, dan..." but this is not an informal text....
Willemina Hagenauw
voor zover ook maar enigszins mogelijk,
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6voor zover ook maar enigszins mogelijk,
Ron Willems
4 +1in de mate van het mogelijke
hilde schuermans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in de mate van het mogelijke


Explanation:
...

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luc Dielis
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to every extent possible,
voor zover ook maar enigszins mogelijk,


Explanation:
...

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TMJS: of gewoon "voor zover mogelijk" afhankelijk van hoe belangrijk 'every' is (wordt soms te pas en te onpas gebruikt)
2 mins

agree  analytical: met Jaap
4 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
6 mins

agree  inge kinget
10 mins

agree  frameworks
1 hr

agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs