Budget rate

Dutch translation: begrotingskoers

English term or phrase:Budget rate
Dutch translation:begrotingskoers
Entered by: Cathalina Depoorter

08:23 May 6, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Budget rate
In een document waarin de target setting van een bedrijf wordt besproken en toegelicht:
"Target setting will be done based on financial revenue and margin recognized as reported in 2015 budget rate."
Ik vind allerlei vertalingen voor de term 'budget rate' (pariteit, (wissel)koers, begroting,..), maar ik weet niet of deze termen hier op hun plaats zijn.

Kan iemand me helpen?

Alvast bedankt!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 5
Cathalina Depoorter
Belgium
begrotingskoers
Explanation:
Met andere woorden: de in de begroting gehanteerde wisselkoers; de wisselkoers waarvan is/wordt uitgegaan bij het opstellen van de begroting.

Zie bijvoorbeeld:

A typical year-end exercise for most companies is to set their financial plans for the coming year. For businesses that import or export or have international operations, this exercise must include setting a budget exchange rate for each foreign currency exposure. This rate will be used to convert projected international activities to U.S. dollar terms and establishes a benchmark for managing the foreign exchange (FX) risk inherent in these activities. The methodology used to set the budget rate consequently impacts the measurement of forecasted FX exposures, including revenues or expenses as they are generated, throughout the budget period.
http://knowledgecenter.associatedbank.com/blog/john-utz-blog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-06 12:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventueel ook: begroting > (financiële) prognose.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1begrotingskoers
Kitty Brussaard
3tarief op basis van de begroting
Sanghita Muntslag


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget rate
begrotingskoers


Explanation:
Met andere woorden: de in de begroting gehanteerde wisselkoers; de wisselkoers waarvan is/wordt uitgegaan bij het opstellen van de begroting.

Zie bijvoorbeeld:

A typical year-end exercise for most companies is to set their financial plans for the coming year. For businesses that import or export or have international operations, this exercise must include setting a budget exchange rate for each foreign currency exposure. This rate will be used to convert projected international activities to U.S. dollar terms and establishes a benchmark for managing the foreign exchange (FX) risk inherent in these activities. The methodology used to set the budget rate consequently impacts the measurement of forecasted FX exposures, including revenues or expenses as they are generated, throughout the budget period.
http://knowledgecenter.associatedbank.com/blog/john-utz-blog...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-06 12:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventueel ook: begroting > (financiële) prognose.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Biezen
12 hrs
  -> Dank je wel!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
budget rate
tarief op basis van de begroting


Explanation:
De tarieven zijn gebaseerd op de door u vastgestelde opbrengst in de begroting


    Reference: http://decentrale.regelgeving.overheid.nl/cvdr/xhtmloutput/H...
Sanghita Muntslag
Aruba
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch