International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

near term business

Dutch translation: kortetermijnzaken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near term business
Dutch translation:kortetermijnzaken
Entered by: Kaat

10:22 Mar 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: near term business
Individual regional business councils conduct the near term business with representatives from Purchasing, ... and Accounting.
Kaat
korte termijn zaken
Explanation:
of kortetermijnzaken

Als gevolg daarvan kregen ***kortetermijnzaken*** een hogere prioriteit en werden opdrachten die vrijwel rond waren uitgesteld

Want ***korte termijn zaken*** zijn voor de hand liggende zaken – daar zijn ook concurrenten mee bezig, zodat de kans dat je daar octrooien op krijgt gering is
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6korte termijn zaken
George Vardanyan
2zaken op korte termijn (binnen afzienbare tijd)
neilgouw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
korte termijn zaken


Explanation:
of kortetermijnzaken

Als gevolg daarvan kregen ***kortetermijnzaken*** een hogere prioriteit en werden opdrachten die vrijwel rond waren uitgesteld

Want ***korte termijn zaken*** zijn voor de hand liggende zaken – daar zijn ook concurrenten mee bezig, zodat de kans dat je daar octrooien op krijgt gering is


    Reference: http://www.tno.nl/instit/fel/year01/nl/klaar.html
    www.philips.nl/ InformationCenter/NO/FArticleDetail.asp?lNodeId=821&lArticleId=2461
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
36 mins
  -> dank u wel, rodi

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: "kortetermijnzaken"
2 hrs
  -> dank u wel, Mirjam

agree  vixen: wordt als één woord geschreven: kortetermijnzaken
2 hrs
  -> dank u wel, vixen

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: aan elkaar dus, ja.
3 hrs
  -> dank u wel, Sigrid

agree  Huijer
3 hrs
  -> dank u wel, Liesbeth

agree  Ariser
5 hrs
  -> dank u wel, Ariser

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zaken op korte termijn (binnen afzienbare tijd)


Explanation:
ideetje? het lijkt mij raar om "nabij" of "naderend" te gebruiken ..

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20