International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Business/Commerce (general)

TopOff

Dutch translation: tussentijdse aanvulling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TopOff
Dutch translation:tussentijdse aanvulling
Entered by: Joep Muijs

14:40 Dec 8, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: TopOff
A topoff replenishment is a replenishment that fills the location before the location has reached the point where it needs to be replenished. They are usually done at off peak times to ensure that the location is full of product during peak times.
Joep Muijs
Netherlands
tussentijdse aanvulling
Explanation:
met tussentijds probeer ik uit te drukken dat het nog niet strikt noodzakelijk wa.s.
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
Mooie, creatieve oplossing. Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tussentijdse aanvulling
11thmuse
3opvullen/aanvullen
Francina
3afrondendeIris70


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topoff
afrondende


Explanation:
Het is maar een gokje, iets beters weet me zo 1,2,3 niet te binnen schieten.

HTH

Iris70
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Ik heb er "tijdige aanvulling" van gemaakt. Kon ook nix beters bedenken.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ik heb er "tijdige aanvulling" van gemaakt. Kon ook nix beters bedenken.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topoff
opvullen/aanvullen


Explanation:
een idee

Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Ik heb er "tijdige aanvulling" van gemaakt. Kon ook nix beters bedenken.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Ik heb er "tijdige aanvulling" van gemaakt. Kon ook nix beters bedenken.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
topoff
tussentijdse aanvulling


Explanation:
met tussentijds probeer ik uit te drukken dat het nog niet strikt noodzakelijk wa.s.

11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Mooie, creatieve oplossing. Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: helemaal mee eens.
1 hr

agree  Fred ten Berge
5 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
11 hrs

agree  vixen
14 hrs

agree  Egmont
19 hrs