KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

solubilizer

Dutch translation: oplosmiddel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solubilizer
Dutch translation:oplosmiddel
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:30 Feb 20, 2005
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / adhesives industry
English term or phrase: solubilizer
emulgators/solubilizers
applications
xxxkneet
oplosmiddel
Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

oplosmiddel: co-solvent, dissolvent, dissolver, solubilizer, solubilizing agent, solvent, thinner
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oplosmiddel
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +1oplosbaarheidbevorderende stoffen
Leo te Braake | dutCHem


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oplosmiddel


Explanation:
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...

oplosmiddel: co-solvent, dissolvent, dissolver, solubilizer, solubilizing agent, solvent, thinner

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
2 hrs

agree  Fred ten Berge: Definitief: eenvoud is weer kenmerk van het ware!!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oplosbaarheidbevorderende stoffen


Explanation:
heeft eigenlijk een vergelijkbare rol als emulgatoren bij ONmengbare vloeistoffen

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred ten Berge: oplosbaarheidsbevorderend oplosmiddel (wel enkelvoud, zei het studieboek!)
5 hrs
  -> Je hebt gelijk. Meervoud in het gegeven lijstje, maar de vraagterm is enkelvoud.