KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

variable recovery of MPA

Dutch translation: variabele overdracht van MPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variable recovery of MPA
Dutch translation:variabele overdracht van MPA
Entered by: GertV

16:55 Dec 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: variable recovery of MPA
Hier gaat het over de voordelen van de nieuwe techniek, en één ervan is:

Variable recovery of MPA as a function of protein concentration relative to a calibrator matrix is substantially reduced.

Kan iemand hier even zijn (chemische) licht op laten schijnen?

Nogmaals bedankt!

Gert
GertV
Belgium
overdracht
Explanation:
Ik ben eerst ook op terugwinning blijven steken, maar vond toen in eurodic ook:
overdracht - mate waarin legeringsbestanddelen worden opgenomen.

Dat komt dan weer in de buurt van de verdere context eventueel. Mijn laatste scheikundeles was wel tig jaar geleden....
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Ik had ook eerst gedacht aan terugwinning, maar overdracht leek me in deze context ook logischer.

Bedankt voor de hulp!

Gert
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overdracht
Anjo Sterringa
2veranderlijke (terug)winningMiriam Linschoten, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
veranderlijke (terug)winning


Explanation:
Dit is een gok. Voor een uitleg over variable recovery, zie de volgende website. Misschien kan het je helpen.

http://www.chromatography.co.uk/Techniqs/Other/spe1.htm

Variable recovery is frequently the result of an extraction step which is only partially effective. Sometimes a small adjustment to the procedure solves the problem. First, determine if the problem is due to variable retention or isolate loss during wash steps.

1. Check to see if a larger elution volume will elute more isolate from the cartridge.
2. >Try a stronger elution solvent or various buffer/solvent combinations to find one that consistently elutes all of the isolate. Again, secondary interactions may be a problem (see inadequate elution).
3. Make sure the isolate does not degrade under the extraction conditions.
4. The matrix may contain various levels of compounds which interfere with the extraction. If salts in the sample cause inconsistent retention, dilute the sample with water. A high level of lipids in the sample can reduce the retention capacity of the sorbent for the isolate. This may require the use of a larger sorbent bed.
5. Adjust the sample pH to suppress ionisation of the isolate. Neutral compounds retain better on non-polar sorbents than ionised compounds.
6. In biological samples, the isolate may be protein-bound. Break this interaction by adjusting the pH, adding denaturing compounds, or precipitating the protein.
7. Ensure that the cartridge is being properly conditioned and that flow rates during sample application and elution steps are not too high.


Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable recovery of mpa
overdracht


Explanation:
Ik ben eerst ook op terugwinning blijven steken, maar vond toen in eurodic ook:
overdracht - mate waarin legeringsbestanddelen worden opgenomen.

Dat komt dan weer in de buurt van de verdere context eventueel. Mijn laatste scheikundeles was wel tig jaar geleden....

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ik had ook eerst gedacht aan terugwinning, maar overdracht leek me in deze context ook logischer.

Bedankt voor de hulp!

Gert