KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

allene

Dutch translation: alleen, allenen, propadieen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allene
Dutch translation:alleen, allenen, propadieen
Entered by: Gideon van Zoest

10:49 Dec 14, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: allene
Monomers containing carbon-carbon double bonds, such as vinyls, allenes, and dienes, are also known to be....
Gideon van Zoest
alleen
Explanation:
Plural: allenen.

Woordenboek Organische Chemie
... koolwaterstoffen zijn: acetylenen, acetyliden, alifatische verbinding, alkanen,
alkenen, alkylenen, alkylgroep, alkylidenen, alkylradicaal, alkynen, allenen. ...
www.woc.sci.kun.nl/gui/items/ iupac_acyclische_koolwaterstoffen.shtml - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.woc.sci.kun.nl ]
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alleenagtranslat
3propyn _ C3H4Meturgan


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alleen


Explanation:
Plural: allenen.

Woordenboek Organische Chemie
... koolwaterstoffen zijn: acetylenen, acetyliden, alifatische verbinding, alkanen,
alkenen, alkylenen, alkylgroep, alkylidenen, alkylradicaal, alkynen, allenen. ...
www.woc.sci.kun.nl/gui/items/ iupac_acyclische_koolwaterstoffen.shtml - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.woc.sci.kun.nl ]

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: 100 %
21 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propyn _ C3H4


Explanation:

Beste Collega,

Ik heb hier absoluut geen verstand van en heb alleen proberen te helpen door aan te geven wat ik op het Net vond.


Allene C3H4 A colorless, flammable gas at room temperature. Shipped as a liquefied gas.
Uses: Allene is the simplest member of the 1,2-diene class of compounds. Allenes are not as stable as conjugated dienes or isolated dienes. Allene is slightly more strained than the isomeric methylactylene. Allene is chiefly used in organic synthesis.




Alkynen
De alkynen zijn koolwaterstoffen met 4 H atomen minder dan de alkanen met hetzelfde aantal C atomen per molecuul. Voorbeelden zijn ethyn, C2H2 en propyn, C3H4.
De algemene molecuulformule voor alkynen is CnH2n-2.



    Reference: http://www.c-f-c.com/specgas_products/allene.htm
    Reference: http://www.collegenet.nl/index_mainframe.php?mainframe=http%...
Meturgan
Hungary