KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

SDU - subs

Dutch translation: Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SDU - subs
Dutch translation:Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

22:34 Dec 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie making
English term or phrase: SDU - subs
A scene that was dangled in front
of me was using the SDUs,
the subs from the helicopters
going underwater.
They were going to can that.
Bram Poldervaart
Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)
Explanation:
= The Hongkong equivalent of a SWAT team.
Zou dit dan ook niet vertalen.
Zonder verdere context vind ik geen antwoord dat aanvaardbaar is.
Over welk soort films gaat het hier?
Daar 'sub(s)' ook 'stand-in(s)' kan betekenen, zou dat 'Special Duties Unit' wel eens kunnen kloppen. Zij (de SDU-leden) werden er bijgehaald om de stand-in te doen voor de helicopterscenes.

Ik kan er uiteraard ook volledig naast zitten. Dit vergeef je me dan wel :)

Uitleg gevonden via google.com:
SDU Mission in Mission
This movie from 1994 is a prime example of how a bad movie can be a box office smash. This movie was so popular, in fact, that it actually ran for a limited run at the Famous Players Parkway Theatres (Hwys 404 and 7) a couple of years ago. Anyways, this movie started a whole trend of SDU movies, which revolve around the Hong Kong equivalent of a SWAT team, the Special Duties Unit. It follows the story of an SDU captain and his unit of rookies as they train and take on criminal scum in Hong Kong. Though they try to set up your typical John Woo internal conflict and morality play, especially with the captain trying to track down his former partner who does his own brand of vigilante justice, this attempt falls flat on its face. It is very apparent from the onset of the film. A group of police officers, new recruits into the SDU, are told to spend five minutes writing an essay on why they want to be in the SDU. Five minutes later, all the rookies have only been able to write one or two sentences. And they aren't profound either: 'I want to be righteous and honourable in my duty' or 'Being in the SDU will give me respect and make me brave'. The dialogue gets worse in the actual missions, when they start chirping out technobabble written by six-year olds, "Alpha team move in position to the third area." The subtitles are hilarious too, where they done lots of worse grammar and speling mistaks, such as 'snipper' instead of sniper.


Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Ik hebje antwoord gebruikt, bedankt,

Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)


Explanation:
= The Hongkong equivalent of a SWAT team.
Zou dit dan ook niet vertalen.
Zonder verdere context vind ik geen antwoord dat aanvaardbaar is.
Over welk soort films gaat het hier?
Daar 'sub(s)' ook 'stand-in(s)' kan betekenen, zou dat 'Special Duties Unit' wel eens kunnen kloppen. Zij (de SDU-leden) werden er bijgehaald om de stand-in te doen voor de helicopterscenes.

Ik kan er uiteraard ook volledig naast zitten. Dit vergeef je me dan wel :)

Uitleg gevonden via google.com:
SDU Mission in Mission
This movie from 1994 is a prime example of how a bad movie can be a box office smash. This movie was so popular, in fact, that it actually ran for a limited run at the Famous Players Parkway Theatres (Hwys 404 and 7) a couple of years ago. Anyways, this movie started a whole trend of SDU movies, which revolve around the Hong Kong equivalent of a SWAT team, the Special Duties Unit. It follows the story of an SDU captain and his unit of rookies as they train and take on criminal scum in Hong Kong. Though they try to set up your typical John Woo internal conflict and morality play, especially with the captain trying to track down his former partner who does his own brand of vigilante justice, this attempt falls flat on its face. It is very apparent from the onset of the film. A group of police officers, new recruits into the SDU, are told to spend five minutes writing an essay on why they want to be in the SDU. Five minutes later, all the rookies have only been able to write one or two sentences. And they aren't profound either: 'I want to be righteous and honourable in my duty' or 'Being in the SDU will give me respect and make me brave'. The dialogue gets worse in the actual missions, when they start chirping out technobabble written by six-year olds, "Alpha team move in position to the third area." The subtitles are hilarious too, where they done lots of worse grammar and speling mistaks, such as 'snipper' instead of sniper.





Native speaker of:

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special Duties Unit - SDU-team / stand-in(s)


Explanation:
= The Hongkong equivalent of a SWAT team.
Zou dit dan ook niet vertalen.
Zonder verdere context vind ik geen antwoord dat aanvaardbaar is.
Over welk soort films gaat het hier?
Daar 'sub(s)' ook 'stand-in(s)' kan betekenen, zou dat 'Special Duties Unit' wel eens kunnen kloppen. Zij (de SDU-leden) werden er bijgehaald om de stand-in te doen voor de helicopterscenes.

Ik kan er uiteraard ook volledig naast zitten. Dit vergeef je me dan wel :)

Uitleg gevonden via google.com:
SDU Mission in Mission
This movie from 1994 is a prime example of how a bad movie can be a box office smash. This movie was so popular, in fact, that it actually ran for a limited run at the Famous Players Parkway Theatres (Hwys 404 and 7) a couple of years ago. Anyways, this movie started a whole trend of SDU movies, which revolve around the Hong Kong equivalent of a SWAT team, the Special Duties Unit. It follows the story of an SDU captain and his unit of rookies as they train and take on criminal scum in Hong Kong. Though they try to set up your typical John Woo internal conflict and morality play, especially with the captain trying to track down his former partner who does his own brand of vigilante justice, this attempt falls flat on its face. It is very apparent from the onset of the film. A group of police officers, new recruits into the SDU, are told to spend five minutes writing an essay on why they want to be in the SDU. Five minutes later, all the rookies have only been able to write one or two sentences. And they aren't profound either: 'I want to be righteous and honourable in my duty' or 'Being in the SDU will give me respect and make me brave'. The dialogue gets worse in the actual missions, when they start chirping out technobabble written by six-year olds, "Alpha team move in position to the third area." The subtitles are hilarious too, where they done lots of worse grammar and speling mistaks, such as 'snipper' instead of sniper.




Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Ik hebje antwoord gebruikt, bedankt,

Bram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
5 mins